Authors – alphabetical order

  | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Z | all

last update: 24 May 2019
25.05 15:00–16:30 The Polish writer – how to overcome loneliness? Book diversity – culture’s last resort?

A discussion with the following panellists: prof. Grażyna Borkowska, Eliza Kącka, PhD, Magdalena Knedler and Wojciech Pieniążek. Moderated by: Janina Koźbiel


Organizer: Organizer: Warsaw Book Fair, granice.pl
Place: hall Londyn B
Cezary Zbierzchowski 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: Nagroda literacka im. Janusza A. Zajdla
Place: stand Strefa Meet Point
A
Piotr Adamczyk 25.05 15:00–15:45
Organizer: ATENEUM
Place: stand 110/D18
Meg Adams 25.05 14:00–15:30
Organizer: Wydawnictwo NieZwykłe
Place: stand 235/V
Swietłana Aleksijewicz 25.05 16:00–16:45 Book signing by Svetlana Alexievich, Krystyna Czubówna reads fragments of the books.
Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa
Place: stand 80/D11
Swietłana Aleksijewicz 25.05 17:30–19:00 Between war and peace: a meeting with special guests of the 10th edition of Ryszard Kapuściński Award for Literary Reportage: Svetlana Alexievich and Jean Hatzfeld

The meeting as part of jubilee meetings of the 10th Warsaw Book Fair. will be hosted by Marek Radziwon.

Partner of the meeting: Warsaw Book Fair


Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa, „Gazeta Wyborcza”
Place: hall Amsterdam
Swietłana Aleksijewicz 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO CZARNE
Place: stand 57/D8
Mirek Andrzejewski 25.05 16:00
Organizer: Świadomi Wydawcy
Place: stand 21/D3
Andrzej Appel 25.05 14:00
Organizer: Świadomi Wydawcy
Place: stand 21/D3
Thomas Arnold 23.05 10:00–14:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO VECTRA
Place: stand 217/V
Thomas Arnold 24.05 10:00–12:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO VECTRA
Place: stand 217/V
Thomas Arnold 24.05 16:00–19:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO VECTRA
Place: stand 217/V
Thomas Arnold 25.05 14:00–19:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO VECTRA
Place: stand 217/V
Thomas Arnold 26.05 10:00–16:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO VECTRA
Place: stand 217/V
Anna Augustyn-Protas 25.05 15:00–15:45
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO PASCAL
Place: stand 102/D16
Alosza Awdiejew 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: MANDO
Place: stand 155/D14
B
Grażyna Bąkiewicz 24.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LITERATURA
Place: stand 203/D20
Grażyna Bąkiewicz 25.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO NASZA KSIĘGARNIA
Place: stand 108/D18, 5/Z, 6/Z - teren zewn.
Karolina Bąkowska 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO NASZA KSIĘGARNIA
Place: stand 108/D18, 5/Z, 6/Z - teren zewn.
prof. Leszek Balcerowicz 26.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Dariusz Baliszewski 25.05 10:30–11:30
Organizer: RYTM Oficyna Wydawnicza
Place: stand 92/D14
Bogdan Baran 26.05 12:00–13:30 All the owls of the king or the book of Romanian delights – Romanian literature as a publisher’s passion

Meeting with Kamila Buchalska, Ludmiła Koza, Jakub Kornhauser and Bogdan Baran, moderated by Justyna Czechowska.


Organizer: Romania – the Fair’s Guest of Honour
Place: stand 78/D11
Józef Baran 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: PAŃSTWOWY INSTYTUT WYDAWNICZY
Place: stand 48/D8
Artur Barciś 24.05 12:00–12:55
Organizer: Komitet Ochrony Praw Dziecka
Place: stage A (Conference Centre, level 2)
Grażyna Barszczewska 25.05 17:00–18:00
Organizer: PRÓSZYŃSKI MEDIA Sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 72/C, 339/G, 8/Z- teren zewn.
Joanna Bartoń 25.05 17:00
Organizer: Świadomi Wydawcy
Place: stand 21/D3
Tadeusz Bartoś 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo MARGINESY
Place: stand 55/D8
dr Jacek Bartosiak 23.05 17:00–18:00
Organizer: PLATON
Place: stand 82/D12
Jana Bauer 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO EZOP
Place: stand 91/C
Waldemar Bawołek 25.05 15:00
Organizer: Świadomi Wydawcy
Place: stand 21/D3
Waldemar Bawołek 25.05 17:00–18:00
Organizer: PAŃSTWOWY INSTYTUT WYDAWNICZY
Place: stand 48/D8
Katarzyna Bażyńska 25.05 11:00–13:00 Meeting with Katarzyna Bażyńska, translator from English

Katarzyna Bażyńska, a member of the Polish Literary Translators Association (STL), will be available at the STL stand for questions about the work of a translator and about her own translations.

A graduate of history at the University of Warsaw, she specializes in biographies and nonfiction books. Awarded with the KSIĄŻKI magazine prize for translating Tim Weiner's book “Legacy of Ashes: The History of the CIA”. She cooperates with such publishers as Prószyński, Wydawnictwo Poznańskie, Rebis, Wydawnictwo Literackie.


Organizer: Stowarzyszenie Tłumaczy Literatury (Polish Literary Translators Association)
Place: stand 332/G
Katarzyna Bażyńska 26.05 11:00–13:00 Meeting with Ewa Stopa-Borówka, translator from English

Ewa Stopa-Borówka, a member of the Polish Literary Translators Association (STL), will be available at the STL stand for questions about the work of a translator and about her own translations.

She graduated from philosophy at the University of Silesia and lived in Dún Laoghaire in Ireland for a long time. She has translated such books as: Emma Donoghue's “Room” and Elena Favilla and Francesca Cavallo's “Good Night Stories for Rebel Girls” (KSIĄŻKI magazine’s award), and about forty other books and numerous articles, scripts and TV texts.


Organizer: Stowarzyszenie Tłumaczy Literatury (Polish Literary Translators Association)
Place: stand 332/G
Adrian Bednarek 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Novae Res
Place: stand 219/V
Justyna Bednarek 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Wytwórnia
Place: stand 89/C
Justyna Bednarek 25.05 13:30–14:30
Organizer: PORADNIA K
Place: stand 31/D4
Justyna Bednarek 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa
Place: stand 80/D11
Justyna Bednarek 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO NASZA KSIĘGARNIA
Place: stand 108/D18, 5/Z, 6/Z - teren zewn.
Justyna Bednarek 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Grupa Wydawnicza Foksal
Place: stand 32/D4
Anna Bellon 26.05 10:30–12:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO FILIA
Place: stand 40/D7
Paweł Beręsewicz 24.05 11:00–13:00
Organizer: Fundacja "ABCXXI Cała Polska czyta dzieciom"
Place: Kanapa Literacka – main stage
Paweł Beręsewicz 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LITERATURA
Place: stand 203/D20
Justyna Bereźnicka 23.05 10:15–10:50
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Sala dla dzieci – Galeria (children hall – gallery, level -1)
Zsolt Berta 25.05 14:30–15:30
Organizer: RYTM Oficyna Wydawnicza
Place: stand 92/D14
Zsolt Berta 25.05 15:00–15:30
Organizer: Literatura Węgierska – Węgierski Instytut Kultury
Place: stand 175/D17
Małgorzata Berwid 24.05 10:30–11:15
Organizer: Komitet Ochrony Praw Dziecka
Place: stage A (Conference Centre, level 2)
Małgorzata Berwid 24.05 11:15–12:00
Organizer: Komitet Ochrony Praw Dziecka
Place: stage A (Conference Centre, level 2)
Małgorzata Berwid 24.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: stage B (Conference Centre, level 2)
Małgorzata Berwid 26.05 16:00–16:50
Organizer: Komitet Ochrony Praw Dziecka
Place: stage B (Conference Centre, level 2)
Jerzy Besala 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: ZYSK I S-KA WYDAWNICTWO S.J.
Place: stand 131/D12
Ewa Białołęcka 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Biznes Klub)
Ewa Białołęcka 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SQN
Place: stand 161/D15
Klaudia Bianek 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO POZNAŃSKIE
Place: stand 98/D15
Bartek Biedrzycki 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Bartłomiej Biedrzycki 25.05 11:00–11:50
Organizer: Warszawskie Targi Książki
Place: Scena – strefa popularnonaukowa (Non Fiction zone stage, Business Club)
Tadeusz Biedzki 26.05 11:00–13:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO BERNARDINUM
Place: stand 144/V
Jakub Bielawski 25.05 15:30–16:30
Organizer: VESPER / IN ROCK
Place: stand 24/D2
Karol Bielecki 26.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: MUZA SA
Place: stand 53/d7, 4/z- teren zewn.
Krzysztof Bielecki 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: PAŃSTWOWY INSTYTUT WYDAWNICZY
Place: stand 48/D8
Marek Bieńczyk 24.05 14:00–15:30 Discussion Salon of the Association of Polish Translators and Interpreters (APTI) on the following topic: “Translation – a hobby or a harsh reality”?

APTI’s panel will be dedicated to the situation of literary translators on the Polish book market. The panellists will include: Marek Bieńczyk, writer, translator; Milena Rachid Chehab, editor, Prószyński Media publishing house; Justyna Czechowska, translator, president of the Polish Literary Translators Association; Grażyna Szarszewska, general director, Polish Chamber of Books; Anna Wasilewska, translator, publisher, “Literatura na Świecie”. The meeting will be moderated by Wojciech Gilewski, translator and member of APTI’s Management Board.


Organizer: Warsaw Book Fair, Stowarzyszenie Tłumaczy Polskich (Association of Polish Translators and Interpreters)
Place: stage B (Conference Centre, level 2)
Marek Bieńczyk 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: WIELKA LITERA
Place: stand 61/D9
Mieczysław Bieniek 26.05 11:00–14:00
Organizer: Strefa Kultury Górskiej
Place: stand 30/D3
Mieczysław Bieniek 26.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: Warszawskie Targi Książki
Place: Kanapa Literacka – main stage
Zuzanna Bijoch 26.05 10:00–11:00
Organizer: BURDA Książki
Place: stand 88/D13
Anna Bikont 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: AGORA S.A.
Place: stand 50/D9, 2/Z
Anna Bimer 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: HELION S.A.
Place: stand 27/D4
Anna Binkowska 25.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: PLATON
Place: stand 82/D12
Halina Birenbaum 25.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: AGORA S.A.
Place: stand 50/D9, 2/Z
Halina Birenbaum 26.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: AGORA S.A.
Place: stand 50/D9, 2/Z
Włodzimierz Blatton 23.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Związek Pisarzy Polskich na Obczyźnie z Siedzibą w Londynie
Place: stand 351/G
Łukasz Błaszczyk 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Katarzyna Błędowska 25.05 11:00–12:30
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SQN
Place: stand 161/D15
Paulina Błędowska 25.05 11:00–12:30
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SQN
Place: stand 161/D15
Katarzyna Błeszyńska 26.05 14:30–15:30
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Jakub Bobrowski 25.05 17:00–18:00
Organizer: BOSZ
Place: stand 14/H
Krzysztof Bochus 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Aleksandra Boćkowska 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO CZARNE
Place: stand 57/D8
Marta Bogdanowicz 25.05 12:00–14:00 Autograph from the photographer

Marta Bogdanowicz (Facebook: Spacerowiczka), Aleksandra Perzyńska (Facebook: AP.ART), Katarzyna Pierzchała (Facebook: Obywatel KP Fotograf) oraz  Robert Kuszyński (Facebook: JohnBoB & Sophie Art) will be signing „We the people!” album presenting civil protests between 2016 and 2018. It’s an opportunity to purchase the first and so far the only professional book about the activity of street opposition under PiS rule.


Organizer: TU OBYWATELE!
Place: stand 12/D1
Włodzimierz Bolecki 25.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LITERACKIE
Place: stand 46/D8, 95/C
Ks. Adam Boniecki 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: ZNAK Wydawnictwo
Place: stand 63/D9
Grażyna Borkowska 25.05 15:00–16:30 The Polish writer – how to overcome loneliness? Book diversity – culture’s last resort?

A discussion with the following panellists: prof. Grażyna Borkowska, Eliza Kącka, PhD, Magdalena Knedler and Wojciech Pieniążek. Moderated by: Janina Koźbiel


Organizer: Organizer: Warsaw Book Fair, granice.pl
Place: hall Londyn B
Hanna Borkowska 25.05 16:30–17:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo ANAGRAM
Place: stand 22/D2
Paulina Borkowska 25.05 12:00–14:00
Organizer: MANDO
Place: stand 155/D14
Piotr Borlik 26.05 11:00
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Festiwal Kryminalna Warszawa – scena A (Crime Fiction Festival – stage A)
Katarzyna Borowska 25.05 15:30–16:00
Organizer: WIELKA LITERA
Place: stand 61/D9
Sylwia Borowska 25.05 16:00–16:45
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO PASCAL
Place: stand 102/D16
Margarett Borroughdame 23.05 12:00–13:00 A package full of inspiration for workshops and for practicing good life methods with children – meeting for librarians with Margarett Borroughdame, author of books, poems and plays for children

Suggested activities focusing on the languages of love, on gratitude, creating traditions, and on the power of family bonds, building a healthy self-esteem, on judging, the ability to use resources, and on social roles.


Organizer: MOTYLEKSIĄŻKOWE.PL
Place: hall Londyn B
Margarett Borroughdame 23.05 13:15–14:15
Organizer: MOTYLEKSIĄŻKOWE.PL
Place: stand 183/D18
Margarett Borroughdame 24.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: MOTYLEKSIĄŻKOWE.PL
Place: stage A (Conference Centre, level 2)
Margarett Borroughdame 24.05 14:15–15:15
Organizer: MOTYLEKSIĄŻKOWE.PL
Place: stand 183/D18
Katarzyna Borys 26.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: AKAPIT PRESS
Place: stand 187/D18
prof. Jerzy Bralczyk 24.05 15:00
Organizer: BOSZ
Place: stand 14/H
prof. Jerzy Bralczyk 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: AGORA S.A.
Place: stand 50/D9, 2/Z
William Brand 25.05 15:15–16:15 Russia: Will It Ever Be Different?

A meeting with Masha Gessen, author of “The Future Is History: How Totalitarianism Reclaimed Russia” (Prószyński i S-ka), with the participation of translators: Magdalena Iwińska and Hanna Faryna-Paszkiewicz, hosted by William Brand.

 

Meeting in English, consecutive translation into Polish


Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa, „Gazeta Wyborcza”
Place: hall Londyn A
Dorota Brauntsch 25.05 16:30–17:30
Organizer: Dowody Na Istnienie
Place: hall Paryż A
Igor Brejdygant 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Grupa Wydawnicza Foksal
Place: stand 32/D4
Edyta Broda 25.05 17:00–17:45
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO PASCAL
Place: stand 102/D16
Adam Brodowski 25.05 15:30–16:30
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO EZOP
Place: stand 91/C
dr hab. Błażej Brzostek 23.05 16:00–18:00 "We cannot escape our past" – meeting with the historian Adrian Cioroianu

Meeting about the book with the same title (Amaltea 2019). Meeting led by dr hab. Błażej Brzostek. An event dedicated to the students and lecturers of the University of Warsaw.

Adrian Cioroianu, currently Ambassador of Romania to UNESCO in Paris, is one of the most eminent Romanian historians and politicians: former dean of the Faculty of History at the University of Bucharest, senator, member of the European Parliament, and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Romania between 2007-2008.

The book is a brief tale about the most important events, problems and figures of Romanian history (from the second world war to the overthrow of communism in 1989), allowing the readers to understand Romania's history. For a Polish reader who usually does not know much about the history of his pre-war neighbor, this story will be a fascinating discovery.


Organizer: Romania – the Fair’s Guest of Honour, Romanian Cultural Institute in Warsaw, Wydział Historii UW
Place: Warsaw University, room 108
Edyta Brzozowska 26.05 11:00–11:45
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO PASCAL
Place: stand 102/D16
Kamila Buchalska 26.05 12:00–13:30 All the owls of the king or the book of Romanian delights – Romanian literature as a publisher’s passion

Meeting with Kamila Buchalska, Ludmiła Koza, Jakub Kornhauser and Bogdan Baran, moderated by Justyna Czechowska.


Organizer: Romania – the Fair’s Guest of Honour
Place: stand 78/D11
Izabela Bucka 26.05 10:30–11:15
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Novae Res
Place: stand 219/V
Dominika Buczak 26.05 14:00–14:30
Organizer: WIELKA LITERA
Place: stand 61/D9
Jakub Buczyński 24.05 11:00–18:00
Organizer: ABINO NT BERNARD CIUPA
Place: stand 346/G
Jerzy Buczyński 25.05 11:00–17:00
Organizer: ABINO NT BERNARD CIUPA
Place: stand 346/G
Jerzy Buczyński 26.05 10:30–15:00
Organizer: ABINO NT BERNARD CIUPA
Place: stand 346/G
Jędrzej Burszta 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: DICTUM
Place: stand 104/D17
Wojciech Burszta 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: DICTUM
Place: stand 104/D17
Bohdan Butenko 24.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LITERATURA
Place: stand 203/D20
Magdalena Bykowska 23.05 10:00–18:00
Organizer: A.P.A.J.T.E. ASSOCIATION POLONAISE DES AUTEURS JOURNALISTES ET TRADUCTEURS EN EUROPE
Place: stand 345/G
Magdalena Bykowska 24.05 10:00–19:00
Organizer: A.P.A.J.T.E. ASSOCIATION POLONAISE DES AUTEURS JOURNALISTES ET TRADUCTEURS EN EUROPE
Place: stand 345/G
Magdalena Bykowska 25.05 10:00–19:00
Organizer: A.P.A.J.T.E. ASSOCIATION POLONAISE DES AUTEURS JOURNALISTES ET TRADUCTEURS EN EUROPE
Place: stand 345/G
Magdalena Bykowska 26.05 10:00–17:00
Organizer: A.P.A.J.T.E. ASSOCIATION POLONAISE DES AUTEURS JOURNALISTES ET TRADUCTEURS EN EUROPE
Place: stand 345/G
C
Barbara Caillot 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: ATENEUM
Place: stand 110/D18
Tessa Capponi-Borawska 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO CZARNE
Place: stand 57/D8
Jola Caputa 25.05 11:30–12:30
Organizer: PLATON
Place: stand 82/D12
Agnieszka Cegielska 26.05 10:00–11:00
Organizer: BURDA Książki
Place: stand 88/D13
Wojciech Cejrowski 25.05 10:00–19:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO BERNARDINUM
Place: stand 144/V
Zuzanna Celmer 25.05 12:00–14:00
Organizer: ALMA - PRESS
Place: stand 142/V
Michał Cetnarowski 26.05 13:00–13:50
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Wojciech Chmielarz 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Festiwal Kryminalna Warszawa – scena A (Crime Fiction Festival – stage A)
Wojciech Chmielarz 26.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo MARGINESY
Place: stand 55/D8
Iwona Chmielewska 25.05 11:00–12:50
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Sala Warszawa
Joanna M. Chmielewska 25.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO MG
Place: stand 2/H
Joanna M. Chmielewska 26.05 10:00–11:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO MG
Place: stand 2/H
Jerzy Chociłowski 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Iskry
Place: stand 59/D9
Krystyna Chodorowska 25.05 16:00–16:50
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Krystyna Chodorowska 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Biznes Klub)
Krystyna Chodorowska 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SQN
Place: stand 161/D15
Krystyna Chodorowska 26.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: Nagroda literacka im. Janusza A. Zajdla
Place: stand Strefa Meet Point
Michał Cholewa 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Michał Cholewa 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: Nagroda literacka im. Janusza A. Zajdla
Place: stand Strefa Meet Point
Michał Cholewa 25.05 16:00–16:50
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Aniela Cholewińska-Szkolik 25.05 11:00–11:50
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Sala dla dzieci – Galeria (children hall – gallery, level -1)
Aniela Cholewińska-Szkolik 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Zielona Sowa Sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 191/D19
Justyna Chrobak 24.05 13:45–14:15
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Novae Res
Place: stand 219/V
Jerzy Chromik 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SQN
Place: stand 161/D15
Sylwia Chutnik 24.05 13:00–14:00 “Should I prove that I’m right or that I’m kind? When in doubt, choose kind” – a meeting with z R. J. Palacio, the author of “Wonder” for children, culture animators and librarians.

A conversation about tolerance, diversity, education, literature and readership between R.J. Palacio, whose book became the inspiration of the Choose Kind social campaign (that gained traction also outside of the US) and Sylwia Chutnik, a writer, columnist, social activist and readership promoter, curator of festivals and literary initiatives, winner of awards for her literary works and social activity.


Organizer: Wydawnictwo ALBATROS, Warsaw Book Fair
Place: hall Barcelona
Sylwia Chutnik 25.05 15:30–16:30
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Zielona Sowa Sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 191/D19
Sylwia Chutnik 26.05 12:00–13:00 JUBILEE MEETINGS OF THE 10TH ‏‏‎WARSAW BOOK FAIR: Sylwia Chutnik

Sylwia Chutnik – writer, culture expert, social activist, author of the novel "Kieszonkowy Atlas Kobiet" ("Pocket Atlas of Women", published by Ha!Art in 2008), "Diddums" ("Dzidzia", published by Świat Książki in 2009), "Cwaniary" (The Hustlers, published by Świat Książki in 2012), "Jolanta" (published by Znak in 2015). "The Sadness of a Shylock" ("Smutek cinkciarza", published by Od Deski do Deski in 2016) and a historical book "Women’s Warsaw" ("Warszawa kobiet", Biblioteka Polityki, 2011), fairy tales for children "Nieśmiałek" (Muza, 2015) "Dino Bambino" (Wytwórnia, 2018), a collection of column texts "Mama ma zawsze rację" (Mamania, 2012), a collection of short stories entitled "Proszę wejść. Więzienie, historie nieprawdziwe" (Nowy Teatr, 2012) and "W krainie czarów" (Znak, 2014), as well as a collection of interviews "Kobiety, które walczą. Rozmowy z kobietami uprawiającymi sporty walki" (GW Foksal, 2017).

Winner of Paszport Polityki (the award of the Polityka weekly) in 2008 for literature. Three-time nominee for the Nike Award (in 2009, 2012 and 2015). Her books and short stories have been translated and published in Germany, Russia, the Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary, Croatia, North America, Serbia and Lithuania.

The meeting will be moderated by Szymon Kloska.


Organizer: Warsaw Book Fair
Place: Kanapa Literacka – main stage
Anna Ciarkowska 25.05 18:00–19:00
Organizer: ZNAK Wydawnictwo
Place: stand 63/D9
Waldemar Cichoń 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: ATENEUM
Place: stand 110/D18
Gabriela Cichowska 23.05 12:00–14:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo KINDERKULKA
Place: stand 69/C
Gabriela Cichowska 24.05 11:00–13:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo KINDERKULKA
Place: stand 69/C
Gabriela Cichowska 25.05 10:30–12:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo KINDERKULKA
Place: stand 69/C
Ewa Cielesz 23.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: AXIS MUNDI
Place: stand 15/D2
Ewa Cielesz 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: AXIS MUNDI
Place: stand 15/D2
Adam Cioczek 25.05 13:00–13:45
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SONIA DRAGA
Place: stand 76/C, 303/G, 3//Z- teren zewn.
Tomasz Ciołkowski 25.05 17:15–18:15
Organizer: MOTYLEKSIĄŻKOWE.PL
Place: stand 183/D18
Adrian Cioroianu 23.05 16:00–18:00 "We cannot escape our past" – meeting with the historian Adrian Cioroianu

Meeting about the book with the same title (Amaltea 2019). Meeting led by dr hab. Błażej Brzostek. An event dedicated to the students and lecturers of the University of Warsaw.

Adrian Cioroianu, currently Ambassador of Romania to UNESCO in Paris, is one of the most eminent Romanian historians and politicians: former dean of the Faculty of History at the University of Bucharest, senator, member of the European Parliament, and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Romania between 2007-2008.

The book is a brief tale about the most important events, problems and figures of Romanian history (from the second world war to the overthrow of communism in 1989), allowing the readers to understand Romania's history. For a Polish reader who usually does not know much about the history of his pre-war neighbor, this story will be a fascinating discovery.


Organizer: Romania – the Fair’s Guest of Honour, Romanian Cultural Institute in Warsaw, Wydział Historii UW
Place: Warsaw University, room 108
prof. Adrian Cioroianu 25.05 13:00–14:30 Can we escape history? – Bogumił Luft (translator of the book and former Polish Ambassador to Romania) talks to the historian and writer Adrian Cioroianu.

The talk will focus on the launching of the book "We cannot escape our past" (Amaltea 2019, translated by Bogumił Luft) about the events in Romania after WWII, the era of communism and its overthrown in 1989. This is a continuation of the book "Beautiful Stories of the History of Romanians" (Amaltea 2018, translated by Bogumił Luft), covering the period from the beginnings of Romanian statehood, in the 19th century, to the 20th century. These books bring the Romanian experience closer to the Polish reader, drawing the attention on their own history and of other nations’ in our region of Europe.

Adrian Cioroianu is professor of history, writer and politician, currently the Romanian ambassador to UNESCO. Thanks to the television series "Five Minutes of History", largely appreciated by the audience, in which he presented the most important figures and events from the country's history in a short and captivating way, Adrian Cioroianu enjoys a large popularity among his countrymen.


Organizer: Romania – the Fair’s Guest of Honour
Place: stand 78/D11
Marta Cmiel-Bażant 23.05 14:30–15:20 Translation of children's literatury

Meeting with translators: Marta Cmiel-Bażant, Małgorzata Gierałtowska, Marta Grzybowska and Anna Michalczuk.


Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO EZOP (Ezop Publishing House)
Place: Kanapa Literacka – main stage
Ć
Jakub Ćwiek 24.05 18:00–19:00
Organizer: Warszawskie Targi Książki
Place: Festiwal Kryminalna Warszawa – scena A (Crime Fiction Festival – stage A)
Jakub Ćwiek 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Nagroda literacka im. Janusza A. Zajdla
Place: stand Strefa Meet Point
Jakub Ćwiek 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SQN
Place: stand 161/D15
Jakub Ćwiek 26.05 15:00–15:50
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Jakub Ćwiek 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo MARGINESY
Place: stand 55/D8
Grzegorz Ćwiertniewicz 25.05 17:00–18:00
Organizer: PRÓSZYŃSKI MEDIA Sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 72/C, 339/G, 8/Z- teren zewn.
Ryszard Ćwirlej 25.05 10:15–11:00
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Festiwal Kryminalna Warszawa – scena A (Crime Fiction Festival – stage A)
Ryszard Ćwirlej 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: MUZA SA
Place: stand 53/d7, 4/z- teren zewn.
C
Jacek Cygan 26.05 15:00
Organizer: BOSZ
Place: stand 14/H
Hanna Cygler 25.05 12:00–13:00 Meeting with Hanna Cygler, author of bestselling fiction.
Organizer: REBIS Dom Wydawniczy
Place: stand 86/D13
Anna Czachorowska 26.05 15:00–15:30
Organizer: Wydawnictwo ANAGRAM
Place: stand 22/D2
Ryszard Jan Czarnowski 26.05 10:30–11:30
Organizer: RYTM Oficyna Wydawnicza
Place: stand 92/D14
Jarosław Czechowicz 26.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: PRÓSZYŃSKI MEDIA Sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 72/C, 339/G, 8/Z- teren zewn.
Justyna Czechowska 24.05 14:00–15:30 Discussion Salon of the Association of Polish Translators and Interpreters (APTI) on the following topic: “Translation – a hobby or a harsh reality”?

APTI’s panel will be dedicated to the situation of literary translators on the Polish book market. The panellists will include: Marek Bieńczyk, writer, translator; Milena Rachid Chehab, editor, Prószyński Media publishing house; Justyna Czechowska, translator, president of the Polish Literary Translators Association; Grażyna Szarszewska, general director, Polish Chamber of Books; Anna Wasilewska, translator, publisher, “Literatura na Świecie”. The meeting will be moderated by Wojciech Gilewski, translator and member of APTI’s Management Board.


Organizer: Warsaw Book Fair, Stowarzyszenie Tłumaczy Polskich (Association of Polish Translators and Interpreters)
Place: stage B (Conference Centre, level 2)
Justyna Czechowska 26.05 12:00–13:30 All the owls of the king or the book of Romanian delights – Romanian literature as a publisher’s passion

Meeting with Kamila Buchalska, Ludmiła Koza, Jakub Kornhauser and Bogdan Baran, moderated by Justyna Czechowska.


Organizer: Romania – the Fair’s Guest of Honour
Place: stand 78/D11
Jola Czemiel 25.05 17:30–18:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Novae Res
Place: stand 219/V
Dominika Czerniak-Chojnacka 25.05 12:30–14:00
Organizer: Tu Się Czyta
Place: stand 111/C, 93/C
Dominika Czerniak-Chojnacka 26.05 11:00–11:50
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Sala dla dzieci – Galeria (children hall – gallery, level -1)
Zofia Czernicka 26.05 12:30–13:30
Organizer: RYTM Oficyna Wydawnicza
Place: stand 92/D14
Olga Czernikow 24.05 17:00–18:50 Czech Republic in translation

Are the Czechs really “pepiki”? A meeting with Czech translators on their perspective of the Czech literature, culture and history. Panellists: Olga Czernikow, Katarzyna Dudzic-Grabińska, Renata Putzlacher, Julia Różewicz, Leszek Engelking, Andrzej Jagodziński and others. The meeting will be moderated by Lucie Zakopalová from the Polish Institute in Prague.

Partner of the event – Mazowiecki Instytut Kultury (the Mazovian Institute of Culture)


Organizer: Czeskie Centrum Warszawa
Place: Sala Londyn C
Anna Czerwińska 25.05 13:00–15:00
Organizer: Strefa Kultury Górskiej
Place: stand 30/D3
Anna Czerwińska 25.05 18:00–19:00
Organizer: Warszawskie Targi Książki
Place: Kanapa Literacka – main stage
Małgorzata Czerwińska-Buczek 26.05 11:30–12:30
Organizer: RYTM Oficyna Wydawnicza
Place: stand 92/D14
Max Czornyj 24.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: Warszawskie Targi Książki
Place: Festiwal Kryminalna Warszawa – scena A (Crime Fiction Festival – stage A)
Max Czornyj 25.05 11:30–14:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO FILIA
Place: stand 40/D7
Martyna Czub 25.05 10:30–14:00
Organizer: TEKTURKA
Place: stand 113/C
Sławomir Czuba 25.05 11:00–13:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Zielona Sowa Sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 191/D19
Mariusz Czubaj 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: Grupa Wydawnicza Foksal
Place: stand 32/D4
Mariusz Czubaj 25.05 15:00–17:00
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Festiwal Kryminalna Warszawa – scena A (Crime Fiction Festival – stage A)
Agata Czykierda-Grabowska 26.05 11:30–12:30
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Novae Res
Place: stand 219/V
D
Anna Dąbrowska 26.05 10:30–12:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO FILIA
Place: stand 40/D7
Beata Anna Dąbrowska 25.05 12:00–14:00
Organizer: MANDO
Place: stand 155/D14
Justyna Dąbrowska 26.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: AGORA S.A.
Place: stand 50/D9, 2/Z
Krystyna Dąbrowska 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa
Place: stand 80/D11
Cezary Maciej Dąbrowski 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LTW
Place: stand 116/D19
Rafał Dajbor 25.05 11:00
Organizer: Krytyka Polityczna
Place: stand 42/D7
Brian Dam 24.05 11:00–11:50
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: hall Paryż C
Renata Dancewicz 24.05 11:15–12:00
Organizer: Komitet Ochrony Praw Dziecka
Place: stage A (Conference Centre, level 2)
Dorota Danielewicz 25.05 10:15–11:50 Meeting with Paweł Kapusta and Mariusz Szczygieł.

Meeting with Paweł Kapusta¸author of the book “Agonia. Lekarze i pacjenci w stanie krytycznym” (Agony. Doctors and patients in a critical state), published by Wielka Litera, hosted by Julia Fiedorczuk, meeting with Mariusz Szczygieł, author of the book “Nie ma” (Missing), hosted by Dorota Danielewicz.

 

During this event awards will be presented in an educational competition “Mój Busz po polsku” (around 11 o’clock).

 

Partners of the event: Stołeczne Centrum Edukacji Kulturalnej, Wirtualna Polska, Wielka Litera, „Nowy Folder”


Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa, „Gazeta Wyborcza”
Place: hall Londyn A
Stefan Darda 25.05 14:00–16:00
Organizer: MUZA SA
Place: stand 53/d7, 4/z- teren zewn.
Stefan Darda 25.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: DICTUM
Place: stand 104/D17
Melissa Darwood 25.05 15:30–17:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo NieZwykłe
Place: stand 235/V
Daniel de Latour 25.05 13:30–14:30
Organizer: PORADNIA K
Place: stand 31/D4
Daniel de Latour 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa
Place: stand 80/D11
Isabelle Degen 23.05 13:00–14:30
Organizer: A.P.A.J.T.E. ASSOCIATION POLONAISE DES AUTEURS JOURNALISTES ET TRADUCTEURS EN EUROPE
Place: stand 345/G
Izabela Dembińska 26.05 13:00–14:30
Organizer: Oficyna 4eM
Place: stand 245/V
Anna Dereszowska 24.05 11:15–12:00
Organizer: Komitet Ochrony Praw Dziecka
Place: stage A (Conference Centre, level 2)
Ananda Devi 25.05 14:00–14:50
Organizer: BIEF - Bueran International de l'Edition Francaise
Place: stand 125/D11
Lidija Dimkovska 24.05 16:30
Organizer: Biblioteka Analiz | Magazyn Literacki KSIĄŻKI
Place: Kanapa Literacka – main stage
Alicja Długołęcka 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO CZARNA OWCA
Place: stand 44/D7
Dorota Dobosz 26.05 15:30–16:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo ANAGRAM
Place: stand 22/D2
Piotr Dobrowolski 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: HARDE
Place: stand 177/D17
Augusta Docher 26.05 10:30–12:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO FILIA
Place: stand 40/D7
Augusta Docher 26.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: ZNAK Wydawnictwo
Place: stand 63/D9
Patrycja Dołowy 25.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO CZARNE
Place: stand 57/D8
Małgorzata Domagalik 24.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: Grupa Wydawnicza Foksal
Place: stand 32/D4
Aleksandra Domańska 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: WIĘŹ
Place: stand 7/H
Krzysztof Domaradzki 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO CZARNA OWCA
Place: stand 44/D7
Katarzyna Dowbor 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Grupa Wydawnicza Foksal
Place: stand 32/D4
Andrzej Dragan 26.05 10:30–12:00
Organizer: MOTYLEKSIĄŻKOWE.PL
Place: stand 183/D18
Katarzyna Droga 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: ZNAK Wydawnictwo
Place: stand 63/D9
Eliza Drogosz 26.05 12:30–13:30
Organizer: PLATON
Place: stand 82/D12
Agnieszka Drotkiewicz 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO CZARNE
Place: stand 57/D8
Justyna Drzewicka 24.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO JAGUAR
Place: stand 55/D8
Jacek Dubois 25.05 17:30–18:30
Organizer: PLATON
Place: stand 82/D12
Sebastian Duda 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: WIĘŹ
Place: stand 7/H
Agata Dudek 24.05 12:10–13:10
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO EZOP
Place: hall Paryż B
Katarzyna Dudzic-Grabińska 24.05 17:00–18:50 Czech Republic in translation

Are the Czechs really “pepiki”? A meeting with Czech translators on their perspective of the Czech literature, culture and history. Panellists: Olga Czernikow, Katarzyna Dudzic-Grabińska, Renata Putzlacher, Julia Różewicz, Leszek Engelking, Andrzej Jagodziński and others. The meeting will be moderated by Lucie Zakopalová from the Polish Institute in Prague.

Partner of the event – Mazowiecki Instytut Kultury (the Mazovian Institute of Culture)


Organizer: Czeskie Centrum Warszawa
Place: Sala Londyn C
Izabela Dudzik 23.05 10:15–10:50
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Sala dla dzieci – Galeria (children hall – gallery, level -1)
Iwona Dudzińska 25.05 10:00–11:30
Organizer: A.P.A.J.T.E. ASSOCIATION POLONAISE DES AUTEURS JOURNALISTES ET TRADUCTEURS EN EUROPE
Place: stand 345/G
Jacek Dukaj 26.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LITERACKIE
Place: stand 46/D8, 95/C
Leszek Dulik 25.05 14:00–16:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Boni Libri
Place: stand 146/V
Piotr Dumała 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: WIDNOKRĄG
Place: stand 97/C
Piotr Dumała 25.05 15:00–15:50
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Sala dla dzieci – Galeria (children hall – gallery, level -1)
Piotr Dumała 25.05 16:00–17:00

What does the moon look for at night in the garden? Who is the lady from the chestnut? And can one cat be more feline than the other? Meeting with the authors of the book "Four angles and the fifth cat". A chance to get autographs and talk about the magic hidden in poems and unusual illustrations made with scratched technique on plasterboards.


Organizer: WIDNOKRĄG
Place: Sala dla dzieci – Galeria (children hall – gallery, level -1)
Ewa Dumin 24.05 13:00–17:00
Organizer: ZWIĄZEK LITERATÓW POLSKICH
Place: stand 332a/G
Piotr Dumin 24.05 10:00–13:00
Organizer: ZWIĄZEK LITERATÓW POLSKICH
Place: stand 332a/G
Tomasz Duszyński 26.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SQN
Place: stand 161/D15
Tomasz Duszyński 26.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Festiwal Kryminalna Warszawa – scena A (Crime Fiction Festival – stage A)
Wojciech Dutka 26.05 12:00–15:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo ALBATROS
Place: stand 60/C
Agnieszka Dydycz 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: MUZA SA
Place: stand 53/d7, 4/z- teren zewn.
Andrzej Dyszyński 25.05 12:30–13:30
Organizer: RYTM Oficyna Wydawnicza
Place: stand 92/D14
Jacek Dziekan 26.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: DICTUM
Place: stand 104/D17
Dariusz Dziekanowski 26.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: MUZA SA
Place: stand 53/d7, 4/z- teren zewn.
Izabela Dziekańska 25.05 16:00–18:00
Organizer: MULTICO OFICYNA WYDAWNICZA Sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 4/D1
Izabela Dziekańska 26.05 10:00–12:00
Organizer: MULTICO OFICYNA WYDAWNICZA Sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 4/D1
Zosia Dzierżawska 25.05 12:00–14:00
Organizer: Bajka
Place: stand 1/H
Zosia Dzierżawska 26.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Sala dla dzieci – Galeria (children hall – gallery, level -1)
Anna Dziewit-Meller 24.05 11:00–13:00
Organizer: Fundacja "ABCXXI Cała Polska czyta dzieciom"
Place: Kanapa Literacka – main stage
Jerzy Dziewulski 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: PRÓSZYŃSKI MEDIA Sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 72/C, 339/G, 8/Z- teren zewn.
Elżbieta Dzikowska 26.05 13:00–15:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO BERNARDINUM
Place: stand 144/V
Krzysztof Dzikowski 26.05 14:00–17:00
Organizer: ZWIĄZEK LITERATÓW POLSKICH
Place: stand 332a/G
Emilia Dziubak 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO NASZA KSIĘGARNIA
Place: stand 108/D18, 5/Z, 6/Z - teren zewn.
Blanka Dziugaj 25.05 11:00–11:50
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
E
Katarzyna Enerlich 24.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO MG
Place: stand 2/H
Katarzyna Enerlich 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO MG
Place: stand 2/H
Leszek Engelking 24.05 17:00–18:50 Czech Republic in translation

Are the Czechs really “pepiki”? A meeting with Czech translators on their perspective of the Czech literature, culture and history. Panellists: Olga Czernikow, Katarzyna Dudzic-Grabińska, Renata Putzlacher, Julia Różewicz, Leszek Engelking, Andrzej Jagodziński and others. The meeting will be moderated by Lucie Zakopalová from the Polish Institute in Prague.

Partner of the event – Mazowiecki Instytut Kultury (the Mazovian Institute of Culture)


Organizer: Czeskie Centrum Warszawa
Place: Sala Londyn C
F
Adam Faber 25.05 10:00–11:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO POZNAŃSKIE
Place: stand 98/D15
Bożena Fabiani 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: AZYMUT SA.
Place: stand 34/D5 , 10/Z, 11/Z- teren zewnętrz.
Joanna Fabicka 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
M. Falkowska 25.05 11:00–13:00
Organizer: HELION S.A.
Place: stand 27/D4
Małgorzata Falkowska 26.05 10:30–12:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO FILIA
Place: stand 40/D7
Małgorzata Falkowska 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Kobiece
Place: stand 52/D9
Hanna Faryna-Paszkiewicz 25.05 15:15–16:15 Russia: Will It Ever Be Different?

A meeting with Masha Gessen, author of “The Future Is History: How Totalitarianism Reclaimed Russia” (Prószyński i S-ka), with the participation of translators: Magdalena Iwińska and Hanna Faryna-Paszkiewicz, hosted by William Brand.

 

Meeting in English, consecutive translation into Polish


Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa, „Gazeta Wyborcza”
Place: hall Londyn A
Agata Fąs 25.05 12:30–13:30
Organizer: MOTYLEKSIĄŻKOWE.PL
Place: stand 183/D18
Jacek Fedorowicz 25.05 16:00–18:00
Organizer: WIELKA LITERA
Place: stand 61/D9
Janusz Feliks 26.05 14:00–16:00
Organizer: Hipokampus
Place: stand 357/G
Łucja Fice 24.05 12:00–14:00
Organizer: Związek Pisarzy Polskich na Obczyźnie z Siedzibą w Londynie
Place: stand 351/G
Anna Ficner-Ogonowska 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: ZNAK Wydawnictwo
Place: stand 63/D9
Arkady Radosław Fiedler 24.05 12:00–14:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO BERNARDINUM
Place: stand 144/V
Julia Fiedorczuk 25.05 10:15–11:50 Meeting with Paweł Kapusta and Mariusz Szczygieł.

Meeting with Paweł Kapusta¸author of the book “Agonia. Lekarze i pacjenci w stanie krytycznym” (Agony. Doctors and patients in a critical state), published by Wielka Litera, hosted by Julia Fiedorczuk, meeting with Mariusz Szczygieł, author of the book “Nie ma” (Missing), hosted by Dorota Danielewicz.

 

During this event awards will be presented in an educational competition “Mój Busz po polsku” (around 11 o’clock).

 

Partners of the event: Stołeczne Centrum Edukacji Kulturalnej, Wirtualna Polska, Wielka Litera, „Nowy Folder”


Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa, „Gazeta Wyborcza”
Place: hall Londyn A
Julia Fiedorczuk 25.05 12:00–13:45 Translating the polyphony of the world.

Julia Fiedorczuk in conversation with the authors of short-listed translations: Barbara Gutowska-Nowak (“This is London…” by Ben Judah), Mariusz Kalinowski (“A House with Two Turrets” by Maciej Zaremba Bielawski), Hanna Pustuła-Lewicka (“Street of Eternal Happiness” by Rob Schmitz), Katarzyna Tubylewicz (“Shootings in Copenhagen” by Niklas Orrenius).

 

During this event award will be presented in the “Translators of the world” Student Competition for a review of a translation.

 

Partners of the event: Embassy of Sweden in Warsaw, British Embassy in Warsaw, British Council, The Society of Authors ZAiKS, Literary Translators Association, Jagiellonian University, Faculty of Journalism, Information and Book Studies of the University of Warsaw, Ryszard Kapuściński Centre for Research and Education


Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa, „Gazeta Wyborcza”
Place: hall Londyn A
Ewa Formella 25.05 16:00–16:45
Organizer: REPLIKA
Place: stand 159/D14
Marta Fox 24.05 12:30–13:30
Organizer: AKAPIT PRESS
Place: stand 187/D18
Agnieszka Frączek 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO BIS
Place: stand 85/C
Agnieszka Frączek 25.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LITERATURA
Place: stand 203/D20
Izabella Frączyk 25.05 10:00–11:00
Organizer: PRÓSZYŃSKI MEDIA Sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 72/C, 339/G, 8/Z- teren zewn.
Marta Frej 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: AGORA S.A.
Place: stand 50/D9, 2/Z
Anna Fryczkowska 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Agnieszka Fulińska 26.05 15:30
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Galeria Książki
Place: stand 16/H
G
Katarzyna Gacek 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: ZNAK Wydawnictwo
Place: stand 63/D9
Piotr Gacek 25.05 15:00
Organizer: Krytyka Polityczna
Place: stand 42/D7
dr Marta Galewska-Kustra 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO NASZA KSIĘGARNIA
Place: stand 108/D18, 5/Z, 6/Z - teren zewn.
Izabela Galicka 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Iskry
Place: stand 59/D9
Maria Galina 23.05 18:00
Organizer: GENERAL DIRECTORATE OF INTERNATIONAL BOOK EXHIBITIONS AND FAIRS, JSC
Place:
Maria Galina 24.05 12:00
Organizer: GENERAL DIRECTORATE OF INTERNATIONAL BOOK EXHIBITIONS AND FAIRS, JSC
Place:
Maria Galina 24.05 18:00
Organizer: GENERAL DIRECTORATE OF INTERNATIONAL BOOK EXHIBITIONS AND FAIRS, JSC
Place:
Maria Galina 25.05 13:00–13:50
Organizer: GENERAL DIRECTORATE OF INTERNATIONAL BOOK EXHIBITIONS AND FAIRS, JSC
Place: hall Londyn C
Maria Galina 26.05 13:00
Organizer: GENERAL DIRECTORATE OF INTERNATIONAL BOOK EXHIBITIONS AND FAIRS, JSC
Place: stand 127/D11
Marina Galina 24.05 15:30
Organizer: GENERAL DIRECTORATE OF INTERNATIONAL BOOK EXHIBITIONS AND FAIRS, JSC
Place: stand 127/D11
Marina Galina 25.05 12:00
Organizer: GENERAL DIRECTORATE OF INTERNATIONAL BOOK EXHIBITIONS AND FAIRS, JSC
Place: stand 127/D11
Jacek Galiński 26.05 10:15–11:00
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Festiwal Kryminalna Warszawa – scena A (Crime Fiction Festival – stage A)
Julia Gambrot 26.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo LIRA
Place: stand 181/D18
Dima Garbowski 26.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: Grupa Wydawnicza Foksal
Place: stand 32/D4
Gabriela Gargaś 25.05 16:00–17:30
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO FILIA
Place: stand 40/D7
Gabriela Gargaś 25.05 14:30–16:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO POZNAŃSKIE
Place: stand 98/D15
Małgorzata Garkowska 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: ZYSK I S-KA WYDAWNICTWO S.J.
Place: stand 131/D12
Grzegorz Gauden 25.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: TOWARZYSTWO AUTORÓW I WYDAWCÓW PRAC NAUKOWYCH UNIVERSITAS
Place: hall Londyn C
Grzegorz Gauden 25.05 17:00–18:00
Organizer: TOWARZYSTWO AUTORÓW I WYDAWCÓW PRAC NAUKOWYCH UNIVERSITAS
Place: stand 134/D20
Grzegorz Gauden 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: TOWARZYSTWO AUTORÓW I WYDAWCÓW PRAC NAUKOWYCH UNIVERSITAS
Place: stand 134/D20
Tomasz Gawędzki 25.05 16:00–17:30
Organizer: Wydawnictwo ARENA
Place: stand 199/D19
Barbara Gawryluk 23.05 11:00–11:50
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Sala dla dzieci – Galeria (children hall – gallery, level -1)
Barbara Gawryluk 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LITERATURA
Place: stand 203/D20
Barbara Gawryluk 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo MARGINESY
Place: stand 55/D8
Barbara Gawryluk 25.05 14:30–15:30
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Zielona Sowa Sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 191/D19
Dorota Gellner 25.05 14:00–16:00
Organizer: Bajka
Place: stand 1/H
Dorota Gellner 26.05 10:30–12:00
Organizer: Bajka
Place: stand 1/H
Tomasz Gęsikowski 23.05 10:00–17:00
Organizer: ABINO NT BERNARD CIUPA
Place: stand 346/G
Tomasz Gęsikowski 24.05 11:00–17:00
Organizer: ABINO NT BERNARD CIUPA
Place: stand 346/G
Tomasz Gęsikowski 25.05 11:00–17:00
Organizer: ABINO NT BERNARD CIUPA
Place: stand 346/G
Tomasz Gęsikowski 26.05 10:00–15:30
Organizer: ABINO NT BERNARD CIUPA
Place: stand 346/G
Masha Gessen 25.05 15:15–16:15 Russia: Will It Ever Be Different?

A meeting with Masha Gessen, author of “The Future Is History: How Totalitarianism Reclaimed Russia” (Prószyński i S-ka), with the participation of translators: Magdalena Iwińska and Hanna Faryna-Paszkiewicz, hosted by William Brand.

 

Meeting in English, consecutive translation into Polish


Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa, „Gazeta Wyborcza”
Place: hall Londyn A
Joanna Gierak-Onoszko 25.05 16:30–17:30
Organizer: Dowody Na Istnienie
Place: hall Paryż A
Małgorzata Gierałtowska 23.05 14:30–15:20 Translation of children's literatury

Meeting with translators: Marta Cmiel-Bażant, Małgorzata Gierałtowska, Marta Grzybowska and Anna Michalczuk.


Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO EZOP (Ezop Publishing House)
Place: Kanapa Literacka – main stage
Marta Gierałtowska 23.05 14:30–15:20 Translation of children's literatury

Meeting with translators: Marta Cmiel-Bażant, Małgorzata Gierałtowska, Marta Grzybowska and Anna Michalczuk.


Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO EZOP (Ezop Publishing House)
Place: Kanapa Literacka – main stage
Giganci Programowania 25.05 13:00–14:30
Organizer: HELION S.A.
Place: hall Barcelona
Wojciech Gilewski 24.05 14:00–15:30 Discussion Salon of the Association of Polish Translators and Interpreters (APTI) on the following topic: “Translation – a hobby or a harsh reality”?

APTI’s panel will be dedicated to the situation of literary translators on the Polish book market. The panellists will include: Marek Bieńczyk, writer, translator; Milena Rachid Chehab, editor, Prószyński Media publishing house; Justyna Czechowska, translator, president of the Polish Literary Translators Association; Grażyna Szarszewska, general director, Polish Chamber of Books; Anna Wasilewska, translator, publisher, “Literatura na Świecie”. The meeting will be moderated by Wojciech Gilewski, translator and member of APTI’s Management Board.


Organizer: Warsaw Book Fair, Stowarzyszenie Tłumaczy Polskich (Association of Polish Translators and Interpreters)
Place: stage B (Conference Centre, level 2)
dr hab. Urszula Glensk 24.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: TOWARZYSTWO AUTORÓW I WYDAWCÓW PRAC NAUKOWYCH UNIVERSITAS
Place: stand 134/D20
Karolina Głogowska 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Grupa Wydawnicza Foksal
Place: stand 32/D4
Anita Głowińska 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: MEDIA RODZINA
Place: stand 15/H
Michał Głowiński 26.05 10:30–11:00
Organizer: WIELKA LITERA
Place:
prof. Jan Głuchowski 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Anna Goc 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: ZNAK Wydawnictwo
Place: stand 63/D9
Joanna Godecka 26.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: MUZA SA
Place: stand 53/d7, 4/z- teren zewn.
Agnieszka Gola 25.05 10:00–11:00
Organizer: BURDA Książki
Place: stand 88/D13
Aleksandra Gołębiewska 24.05 10:15–11:00
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Sala dla dzieci – Galeria (children hall – gallery, level -1)
Aleksandra Gołębiewska 24.05 13:30–14:30
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO EZOP
Place: stand 91/C
Ilona Gołębiewska 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: MUZA SA
Place: stand 53/d7, 4/z- teren zewn.
Maria Gołębiewska-Bijak 23.05 12:00–14:00 Meeting with Maria Gołębiewska-Bijak, translator from Norwegian

Maria Gołębiewska-Bijak, a member of the Polish Literary Translators Association, will be available at the STL stand for questions about the work of a translator and about her own translations.

Graduate of German philology, a passionate translator from Norwegian, a cultural expert, a former German and Norwegian teacher in the Polish-Norwegian Society and at the University of Warsaw. She has translated books by such authors as Ingar Johnsrud, Thomas Reinertsen Berg, Jacob Heinrich von Flemming, Morten A. Strøksnes, Erika Fatland.


Organizer: Stowarzyszenie Tłumaczy Literatury (Polish Literary Translators Association)
Place: stand 332/G
Grzegorz Gołębiowski 24.05 17:00–17:30
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Novae Res
Place: stand 219/V
Jan Gołębiowski 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: Warszawskie Targi Książki
Place: Festiwal Kryminalna Warszawa – scena A (Crime Fiction Festival – stage A)
Michał Gołkowski 24.05 17:30–18:30
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Jan Gondowicz 26.05 14:00
Organizer: Świadomi Wydawcy
Place: stand 21/D3
Wojciech Górecki 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO CZARNE
Place: stand 57/D8
Ałbena Grabowska 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO JAGUAR
Place: stand 55/D8
Ałbena Grabowska 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo MARGINESY
Place: stand 55/D8
Ałbena Grabowska 26.05 13:30–14:30
Organizer: AKAPIT PRESS
Place: stand 187/D18
Andrzej Marek Grabowski 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo ADAMADA
Place: stand 203/D19
Wojciech Grabowski 24.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: Świadomi Wydawcy
Place: stand 21/D3
Hanna Greń 25.05 15:00–15:45
Organizer: REPLIKA
Place: stand 159/D14
Manuela Gretkowska 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: PRÓSZYŃSKI MEDIA Sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 72/C, 339/G, 8/Z- teren zewn.
Manuela Gretkowska 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: ZNAK Wydawnictwo
Place: stand 63/D9
Katarzyna Grochola 25.05 12:00–13:00 JUBILEE MEETINGS OF THE 10TH ‏‏‎WARSAW BOOK FAIR: Katarzyna Grochola

Katarzyna Grochola – one of the most popular contemporary writers who changed the face of genre literature in Poland. Constantly inspiring and surprising, she has been gaining hordes of enthusiastic readers for over two decades. She has sold nearly 5 million copies, and each of her novels has been at the top of bestseller lists. She is a winner of numerous awards. Her books have repeatedly received the title of Empik’s Bestsellers in the category of Polish literature, most recently for her novel "Przeznaczeni" published in 2016. Her popularity is best evidenced by the National Library's report for the years 2000-2017, where she was listed in the top three of the most frequently read Polish authors along Henryk Sienkiewicz and Adam Mickiewicz.

The meeting will be moderated by Jerzy Kisielewski.


Organizer: Warsaw Book Fair, Wydawnictwo Literackie
Place: Kanapa Literacka – main stage
Katarzyna Grochola 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LITERACKIE
Place: stand 46/D8, 95/C
Katarzyna Grochola 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LITERACKIE
Place: stand 46/D8, 95/C
Elżbieta Grocholska-Zanussi 23.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: AZYMUT sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 34/D5 , 10/Z, 11/Z- teren zewnętrz.
Bartłomiej Grubich 25.05 12:30–13:30
Organizer: VESPER / IN ROCK
Place: stand 24/D2
Barbara Gruszka-Zych 23.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: AZYMUT sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 34/D5 , 10/Z, 11/Z- teren zewnętrz.
Jarosław Grzędowicz 26.05 14:45–15:45
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Remigiusz Grzela 25.05 14:00–15:00 “A House with Two Turrets” (Karakter) – a meeting with the author of the book, Maciej Zaremba Bielawski, and its translator, Mariusz Kalinowski

Hosted by Remigiusz Grzela

 

Partner of the event: Karakter


Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa, „Gazeta Wyborcza”
Place: hall Londyn A
Remigiusz Grzela 26.05 15:00–15:50
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SONIA DRAGA
Place: Kanapa Literacka – main stage
Marta Grzybowska 23.05 14:30–15:20 Translation of children's literatury

Meeting with translators: Marta Cmiel-Bażant, Małgorzata Gierałtowska, Marta Grzybowska and Anna Michalczuk.


Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO EZOP (Ezop Publishing House)
Place: Kanapa Literacka – main stage
Barbara Gutowska-Nowak 25.05 12:00–13:45 Translating the polyphony of the world.

Julia Fiedorczuk in conversation with the authors of short-listed translations: Barbara Gutowska-Nowak (“This is London…” by Ben Judah), Mariusz Kalinowski (“A House with Two Turrets” by Maciej Zaremba Bielawski), Hanna Pustuła-Lewicka (“Street of Eternal Happiness” by Rob Schmitz), Katarzyna Tubylewicz (“Shootings in Copenhagen” by Niklas Orrenius).

 

During this event award will be presented in the “Translators of the world” Student Competition for a review of a translation.

 

Partners of the event: Embassy of Sweden in Warsaw, British Embassy in Warsaw, British Council, The Society of Authors ZAiKS, Literary Translators Association, Jagiellonian University, Faculty of Journalism, Information and Book Studies of the University of Warsaw, Ryszard Kapuściński Centre for Research and Education


Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa, „Gazeta Wyborcza”
Place: hall Londyn A
Barbara Gutowska-Nowak 25.05 16:20–17:20 Life and Death in World Metropolis.

Meeting with Ben Judah (Jagiellonian University Press), with the participation of Barbara Gutowska-Nowak, hosted by Olga Stanisławska.


Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa, „Gazeta Wyborcza”
Place: hall Londyn A
Marta Guzowska 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo MARGINESY
Place: stand 55/D8
Marta Guzowska 25.05 15:00–17:00
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Festiwal Kryminalna Warszawa – scena A (Crime Fiction Festival – stage A)
Marta Guzowska 26.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO NASZA KSIĘGARNIA
Place: stand 108/D18, 5/Z, 6/Z - teren zewn.
Asia Gwis 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO NASZA KSIĘGARNIA
Place: stand 108/D18, 5/Z, 6/Z - teren zewn.
H
dr Agata Hącia 25.05 15:00–15:30
Organizer: AZYMUT SA.
Place: stand 34/D5 , 10/Z, 11/Z- teren zewnętrz.
Filip Hagenbecki 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO CZARNA OWCA
Place: stand 44/D7
Agnieszka Hałas 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Nagroda literacka im. Janusza A. Zajdla
Place: stand Strefa Meet Point
Agnieszka Hałas 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Biznes Klub)
Agnieszka Hałas 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SQN
Place: stand 161/D15
K.N. Haner 25.05 11:00–13:00
Organizer: HELION S.A.
Place: stand 27/D4
K.N. Haner 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Kobiece
Place: stand 52/D9
K.N. Haner 26.05 10:30–12:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO FILIA
Place: stand 40/D7
Anna Harłukowicz-Niemczynow 25.05 10:00–11:30
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO FILIA
Place: stand 40/D7
Jean Hatzfeld 25.05 17:30–19:00 Between war and peace: a meeting with special guests of the 10th edition of Ryszard Kapuściński Award for Literary Reportage: Svetlana Alexievich and Jean Hatzfeld

The meeting as part of jubilee meetings of the 10th Warsaw Book Fair. will be hosted by Marek Radziwon.

Partner of the meeting: Warsaw Book Fair


Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa, „Gazeta Wyborcza”
Place: hall Amsterdam
Małgorzata Hayles 25.05 12:00–12:45
Organizer: REPLIKA
Place: stand 159/D14
Józef Hen 26.05 14:00–15:30
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SONIA DRAGA
Place: stand 76/C, 303/G, 3//Z- teren zewn.
Paulina Hendel 25.05 10:00–11:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO POZNAŃSKIE
Place: stand 98/D15
Mirosław Hermaszewski 26.05 12:00–14:00
Organizer: TOWARZYSTWO AUTORÓW I WYDAWCÓW PRAC NAUKOWYCH UNIVERSITAS
Place: stand 134/D20
K.C. Hiddenstorm 25.05 16:00–17:00 K.C. Hiddenstorm "Władczyni mroku"

Mocny głos młodego pokolenia pisarzy. Absolwentka filologii angielskiej urodzona i mieszkająca na co dzień w Białymstoku. Jej styl pisania cechują cięty język, czarny humor i cynizm, doceniane i chwalone przez czytelników. Znana z powieści "Krwawy księżyc", "Pod drugiej stronie lustra" i "Władczyni mroku".

 


Organizer: Wydawnictwo Kobiece
Place: stand 52/D9
Michael Hjorthem 25.05 13:00–15:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO CZARNA OWCA
Place: stand 44/D7
Jan Hlebowicz 24.05 18:00–19:00
Organizer: ZYSK I S-KA WYDAWNICTWO S.J.
Place: stand 131/D12
Jadwiga Hockuba 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: WIDNOKRĄG
Place: stand 97/C
Jadwiga Hockuba 25.05 15:00–15:50
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Sala dla dzieci – Galeria (children hall – gallery, level -1)
Jadwiga Hockuba 25.05 16:00–17:00

What does the moon look for at night in the garden? Who is the lady from the chestnut? And can one cat be more feline than the other? Meeting with the authors of the book "Four angles and the fifth cat". A chance to get autographs and talk about the magic hidden in poems and unusual illustrations made with scratched technique on plasterboards.


Organizer: WIDNOKRĄG
Place: Sala dla dzieci – Galeria (children hall – gallery, level -1)
Jacek Maria Hohensee 25.05 11:00
Organizer: Świadomi Wydawcy
Place: stand 21/D3
Wacław Holewiński 25.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: PAŃSTWOWY INSTYTUT WYDAWNICZY
Place: stand 48/D8
Szymon Hołownia 26.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: ZNAK Wydawnictwo
Place: stand 63/D9
Jolanta Horodecka-Wieczorek 25.05 10:00–11:00
Organizer: Związek Pisarzy Polskich na Obczyźnie z Siedzibą w Londynie
Place: stand 351/G
Jolanta Horodecka-Wieczorek 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Związek Pisarzy Polskich na Obczyźnie z Siedzibą w Londynie
Place: stand 351/G
Anna Hrycyszyn 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Biznes Klub)
Anna Hrycyszyn 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SQN
Place: stand 161/D15
Jacek Hugo-Bader 26.05 11:00–12:00 JUBILEE MEETINGS OF THE 10TH ‏‏‎WARSAW BOOK FAIR: Jacek Hugo-Bader

Jacek Hugo-Bader – reporter of Gazeta Wyborcza. He adores Russia and the former Soviet countries, where he spent almost four years in total. He crossed all of Central Asia, the Gobi Desert, China, Tibet, the Pamir Mountains by bike and Lake Baikal by canoe. In the winter of 2007, he traveled alone from Moscow to Vladivostok, and his book "White Fever: A Journey to the Frozen Heart of Siberia" is an account of his months-long ramble in a Russian rover. In 2011, his "Kolyma Diaries: A Journey into Russia's Haunted Hinterland" was published, the fruit of a lonely hitchhiking trip to Kolyma. He is also the author of the books "Długi film o miłości. Powrót na Broad Peak" and "W rajskiej dolinie wśród zielska", nominated for the Nike Literary Award. He also co-authored the following documentaries: "Jacek Hugo-Bader. Korespondent z Polszy" and "Ślad po mezuzie". He is a two-time winner of the Grand Press Award and of the main awards of the Association of Polish Journalists (orig. Stowarzyszenie Dziennikarzy Polskich). His penultimate book "Skucha" was nominated for the Newsweek Teresa Torańska Award and the Nike Literary Award. It was also recognized by the Książki magazine as the best reportage book of 2016. His latest book "Audyt" was published in 2018.


Organizer: Warsaw Book Fair, AGORA publishing house
Place: Kanapa Literacka – main stage
Katarzyna Huzar-Czub 24.05 12:00–12:50
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Sala dla dzieci – Galeria (children hall – gallery, level -1)
I
Elżbieta Isakiewicz 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO Sic!
Place: stand 9/D1
Aleksej Iwanow 24.05 18:00
Organizer: GENERAL DIRECTORATE OF INTERNATIONAL BOOK EXHIBITIONS AND FAIRS, JSC
Place:
Aleksej Iwanow 25.05 11:30
Organizer: GENERAL DIRECTORATE OF INTERNATIONAL BOOK EXHIBITIONS AND FAIRS, JSC
Place:
Aleksej Iwanow 25.05 13:00–13:50
Organizer: GENERAL DIRECTORATE OF INTERNATIONAL BOOK EXHIBITIONS AND FAIRS, JSC
Place: hall Londyn C
Aleksej Iwanow 26.05 12:00
Organizer: GENERAL DIRECTORATE OF INTERNATIONAL BOOK EXHIBITIONS AND FAIRS, JSC
Place: stand 127/D11
Magdalena Iwińska 25.05 15:15–16:15 Russia: Will It Ever Be Different?

A meeting with Masha Gessen, author of “The Future Is History: How Totalitarianism Reclaimed Russia” (Prószyński i S-ka), with the participation of translators: Magdalena Iwińska and Hanna Faryna-Paszkiewicz, hosted by William Brand.

 

Meeting in English, consecutive translation into Polish


Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa, „Gazeta Wyborcza”
Place: hall Londyn A
J
Aneta Jadowska 25.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SQN
Place: stand 161/D15
Aneta Jadowska 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Biznes Klub)
Aneta Jadowska 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SQN
Place: stand 161/D15
Aneta Jadowska 26.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Festiwal Kryminalna Warszawa – scena A (Crime Fiction Festival – stage A)
Wojciech Jagielski 26.05 13:00–14:00 JUBILEE MEETINGS OF THE 10TH ‏‏‎WARSAW BOOK FAIR: Wojciech Jagielski

Wojciech Jagielski – a journalist of PAP (Polish Press Agency), a journalist of Gazeta Wyborcza from 1991 to 2012, currently again employed by PAP. He specializes in Africa, Central Asia and the Caucasus.

He published five books: "A good place to die" ("Dobre miejsce do umierania", 1994), "Prayer for Rain" ("Modlitwa o deszcz", 2002; nominated for the Nike Literary Award and winner of the Józef Tischner Award), "Towers of Stone: The Battle of Wills in Chechnya" ("Wieże z kamienia", 2004), "The Night Wanderers: Uganda's Children and the Lord's Resistance Army" ("Nocni wędrowcy", 2009) and "Trębacz z Tembisy".

Winner of multiple awards, such as: Polish Journalists Association (1995, the so-called Polish Pulitzer), Dariusz Fikus Award (2002), and the golden badge for his merit to the Polish Press Agency (2005). Although he is frequently compared to Ryszard Kapuściński, he has followed his own path as a writer from the very beginning.

The meeting will be moderated by Szymon Kloska.


Organizer: Warsaw Book Fair, ZNAK publishing house
Place: Kanapa Literacka – main stage
Joanna Jagiełło 25.05 17:00–18:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LITERATURA
Place: stand 203/D20
Mariusz Jagiełło 25.05 12:00
Organizer: Świadomi Wydawcy
Place: stand 21/D3
Marianna Jagoda 25.05 13:30–14:30
Organizer: AKAPIT PRESS
Place: stand 187/D18
Marianna Jagoda 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: MEDIA RODZINA
Place: stand 15/H
Andrzej Jagodziński 24.05 17:00–18:50 Czech Republic in translation

Are the Czechs really “pepiki”? A meeting with Czech translators on their perspective of the Czech literature, culture and history. Panellists: Olga Czernikow, Katarzyna Dudzic-Grabińska, Renata Putzlacher, Julia Różewicz, Leszek Engelking, Andrzej Jagodziński and others. The meeting will be moderated by Lucie Zakopalová from the Polish Institute in Prague.

Partner of the event – Mazowiecki Instytut Kultury (the Mazovian Institute of Culture)


Organizer: Czeskie Centrum Warszawa
Place: Sala Londyn C
Maciej Jakubowiak 24.05 16:00–17:30
Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa
Place: stand 80/D11
Danuta Jakubowska 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Ewa Jałochowska 25.05 13:00
Organizer: Świadomi Wydawcy
Place: stand 21/D3
Jędrzej Jałochowski 25.05 13:00
Organizer: Świadomi Wydawcy
Place: stand 21/D3
Violaine Jamen 25.05 14:30–16:00 Développer ses stratégies d'apprentissage à un niveau avancé avec Cosmopolite B2

Methodological workshop for French language teachers.

Developing strategies for learning and teaching in groups with advanced language skills using the COSMOPOLITE course as an example. How can you improve your language skills by working with the new FOCUS and EN CONTEXTE publications?


Organizer: HACHETTE FLE
Place: hall Paryż B
Barbara Janas-Dudek 25.05 14:00–14:30
Organizer: Wydawnictwo ANAGRAM
Place: stand 22/D2
Krystyna Janda 25.05 15:00–17:00
Organizer: PRÓSZYŃSKI MEDIA Sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 72/C, 339/G, 8/Z- teren zewn.
Agnieszka Janiszewska 25.05 15:30–16:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Novae Res
Place: stand 219/V
Boguś Janiszewski 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: PUBLICAT S.A.
Place: stand 167/D16
Anna Janko 23.05 11:00–11:55
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LITERACKIE
Place: hall Paryż B
Hanna Jankowska 23.05 15:00–17:00 Meeting with Hanna Jankowska, translator from Arabic, English, and Russian

Hanna Jankowska is one of the members of the Polish Literary Translators Association (STL) who will be available at the STL stand for questions about the work of a translator and about her own translations. Graduate of oriental studies and postgraduate studies in political sciences at the University of Warsaw. She worked as a translator at Polish and Arab diplomatic missions in Tripoli and Warsaw. She has collaborated with such publishers as: PIW, W.A.B., Muza and Czarne. She translates essays, non-fiction books and documentary films from English. Her translations from Arabic are examples of contemporary prose, those from Russian are feature films and TV shows. She received an award from the Association of Polish Translators for her translation of Samuel Huntington's “Clash of Civilizations” in 1997.


Organizer: Stowarzyszenie Tłumaczy Literatury (Polish Literary Translators Association)
Place: stand 332/G
Radosława Janowska-Lascar 26.05 14:00–15:30 "The book of the cat' – meeting with the writer Cristian Teodorescu

We invite you to a meeting with the award-winning Romanian writer Cristian Teodorescu and the translator Radosław Janowska-Lascar. The discussions will be led by Marcin Wilk

Cristian Teodorescu, the author of Medgidia (Amaltea 2016, translated by Radosława Janowska-Lascar), is famous for his colorful way of telling stories. He constructs his heroes with warmth and tenderness, and his books are seasoned with a large dose of humor and a pinch of irony.

The discussions will focus on this year's Polish launching of "The book of the cat" (Amaltea 2019, translated by Radosława Janowska-Lascar). The narrator of the novel is a one-eyed cat, taken in by the writer. The cat's look at the world, though limited as a result of an accident, becomes a pretext to consider family, friendship and the modern world relationships. A book not only for lovers of meowing pets!

The author's previous book, Medgidia qualified for the finals of the ANGELUS Central European Literary Award in 2016.


Organizer: Romania – the Fair’s Guest of Honour
Place: stand 78/D11
Aleksandra Janusz 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Biznes Klub)
Aleksandra Janusz 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SQN
Place: stand 161/D15
Jerzy Jarniewicz 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: ZNAK Wydawnictwo
Place: stand 63/D9
Dariusz Jaroń 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo MARGINESY
Place: stand 55/D8
Janusz Jarosławski 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: Broń Biała
Place: stage B (Conference Centre, level 2)
Magdalena Jastrzębska 25.05 13:30–14:30
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LTW
Place: stand 116/D19
Maja Jaszewska 25.05 15:00–15:30
Organizer: Wydawnictwo ANAGRAM
Place: stand 22/D2
Joanna Jax 24.05 17:00–18:00
Organizer: DICTUM
Place: stand 104/D17
Joanna Jędrusik 26.05 15:00
Organizer: Krytyka Polityczna
Place: stand 42/D7
Joanna Jędrzejczyk 25.05 14:30–15:30
Organizer: PLATON
Place: stand 82/D12
Roksana Jędrzejewska-Wróbel 23.05 14:00–16:00
Organizer: Bajka
Place: stand 1/H
Wiktor Jerofiejew 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: AGORA S.A.
Place: stand 50/D9, 2/Z
Grażyna Jeromin-Gałuszka 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: PRÓSZYŃSKI MEDIA Sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 72/C, 339/G, 8/Z- teren zewn.
Joanna Jodełka 25.05 15:00–17:00
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Festiwal Kryminalna Warszawa – scena A (Crime Fiction Festival – stage A)
Sven Jönsson 25.05 12:00–14:00
Organizer: Bajka
Place: stand 1/H
Agnieszka Jucewicz 26.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: AGORA S.A.
Place: stand 50/D9, 2/Z
Ben Judah 25.05 16:20–17:20 Life and Death in World Metropolis.

Meeting with Ben Judah (Jagiellonian University Press), with the participation of Barbara Gutowska-Nowak, hosted by Olga Stanisławska.


Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa, „Gazeta Wyborcza”
Place: hall Londyn A
prof. Zbigniew Judycki 25.05 11:30–13:00
Organizer: A.P.A.J.T.E. ASSOCIATION POLONAISE DES AUTEURS JOURNALISTES ET TRADUCTEURS EN EUROPE
Place: stand 345/G
Edyta Jungowska 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Joanna Jurgała-Jureczka 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: ZYSK I S-KA WYDAWNICTWO S.J.
Place: stand 131/D12
K
Eliza Kącka 25.05 15:00–16:30 The Polish writer – how to overcome loneliness? Book diversity – culture’s last resort?

A discussion with the following panellists: prof. Grażyna Borkowska, Eliza Kącka, PhD, Magdalena Knedler and Wojciech Pieniążek. Moderated by: Janina Koźbiel


Organizer: Organizer: Warsaw Book Fair, granice.pl
Place: hall Londyn B
Jagna Kaczanowska 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Grupa Wydawnicza Foksal
Place: stand 32/D4
Marek Kaczkowski 24.05 16:30–17:30
Organizer: Wydawnictwo ANAGRAM
Place: stand 22/D2
Jarosław Kaczmarek 26.05 13:00–13:50
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Sala dla dzieci – Galeria (children hall – gallery, level -1)
Jarosław Kaczmarek 26.05 14:30–15:30
Organizer: EGMONT POLSKA
Place: stand 100/D16, 338/G
Bożena Kaczorowska 26.05 12:30–13:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo ANAGRAM
Place: stand 22/D2
Joanna Kafka 26.05 12:30–13:30
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO ALEGORIA
Place: stand 117/C
Krzysztof Kalczyński 25.05 11:30
Organizer: RYTM Oficyna Wydawnicza
Place: stand 92/D14
Katarzyna Kalicińska 26.05 14:30–15:30
Organizer: BURDA Książki
Place: stand 88/D13
Małgorzata Kalicińska 26.05 14:30–15:30
Organizer: BURDA Książki
Place: stand 88/D13
Grzegorz Kalinowski 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Festiwal Kryminalna Warszawa – scena A (Crime Fiction Festival – stage A)
Grzegorz Kalinowski 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: MUZA SA
Place: stand 53/d7, 4/z- teren zewn.
Grzegorz Kalinowski 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Mariusz Kalinowski 25.05 12:00–13:45 Translating the polyphony of the world.

Julia Fiedorczuk in conversation with the authors of short-listed translations: Barbara Gutowska-Nowak (“This is London…” by Ben Judah), Mariusz Kalinowski (“A House with Two Turrets” by Maciej Zaremba Bielawski), Hanna Pustuła-Lewicka (“Street of Eternal Happiness” by Rob Schmitz), Katarzyna Tubylewicz (“Shootings in Copenhagen” by Niklas Orrenius).

 

During this event award will be presented in the “Translators of the world” Student Competition for a review of a translation.

 

Partners of the event: Embassy of Sweden in Warsaw, British Embassy in Warsaw, British Council, The Society of Authors ZAiKS, Literary Translators Association, Jagiellonian University, Faculty of Journalism, Information and Book Studies of the University of Warsaw, Ryszard Kapuściński Centre for Research and Education


Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa, „Gazeta Wyborcza”
Place: hall Londyn A
Mariusz Kalinowski 25.05 14:00–15:00 “A House with Two Turrets” (Karakter) – a meeting with the author of the book, Maciej Zaremba Bielawski, and its translator, Mariusz Kalinowski

Hosted by Remigiusz Grzela

 

Partner of the event: Karakter


Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa, „Gazeta Wyborcza”
Place: hall Londyn A
Marcin Kalita 26.05 14:30–15:30
Organizer: EGMONT POLSKA
Place: stand 100/D16, 338/G
Anna Dorota Kamińska 24.05 15:00–17:00 Meeting with Anna Dorota Kamińska, translator from English and Czech

Anna Dorota Kamińska, a member of the Polish Literary Translators Association (STL), will be available at the STL stand for questions about the work of a translator and about her own translations.

She translates prose, fantasy, books for children and young adults as well as nonfiction. She has translated the books of such authors as: Jaroslav Hašek, Jeremy Rifkin, Rachel Ward, Tomáš Sedláček and David Orrell.


Organizer: Stowarzyszenie Tłumaczy Literatury (Polish Literary Translators Association)
Place: stand 332/G
Anna Dorota Kamińska 25.05 12:00–14:00 Meeting with Anna Dorota Kamińska, translator from English and Czech
Organizer: Stowarzyszenie Tłumaczy Literatury
Place: stand 332/G
Gabriel L. Kamiński 23.05 14:00–15:00 Meeting with Gabriel L. Kamiński, author of the book "Wilno odnalezione"
Organizer: Warszawskie Targi Książki
Place: Scena B (Centrum Konferencyjne, poziom 2)
Gabriel L. Kamiński 26.05 13:00–13:30
Organizer: Wydawnictwo ANAGRAM
Place: stand 22/D2
Marek Kamiński 25.05 14:00–16:00
Organizer: MANDO
Place: stand 155/D14
Robert Kania 25.05 15:30–16:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo ANAGRAM
Place: stand 22/D2
Anna Kańtoch 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Biznes Klub)
Anna Kańtoch 26.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: Nagroda literacka im. Janusza A. Zajdla
Place: stand Strefa Meet Point
Anna Kańtoch 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SQN
Place: stand 161/D15
Gabriela Kańtor 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO MG
Place: stand 2/H
Gabriela Kańtor 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO MG
Place: stand 2/H
Grzegorz Kapla 25.05 16:30–17:30
Organizer: BURDA Książki
Place: stand 88/D13
Paweł Kapusta 25.05 10:15–11:50 Meeting with Paweł Kapusta and Mariusz Szczygieł.

Meeting with Paweł Kapusta¸author of the book “Agonia. Lekarze i pacjenci w stanie krytycznym” (Agony. Doctors and patients in a critical state), published by Wielka Litera, hosted by Julia Fiedorczuk, meeting with Mariusz Szczygieł, author of the book “Nie ma” (Missing), hosted by Dorota Danielewicz.

 

During this event awards will be presented in an educational competition “Mój Busz po polsku” (around 11 o’clock).

 

Partners of the event: Stołeczne Centrum Edukacji Kulturalnej, Wirtualna Polska, Wielka Litera, „Nowy Folder”


Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa, „Gazeta Wyborcza”
Place: hall Londyn A
Paweł Kapusta 25.05 11:30–12:00
Organizer: WIELKA LITERA
Place: stand 61/D9
Zofia Karaszewska 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo MARGINESY
Place: stand 55/D8
dr Aleksandra Kardaś 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO MG
Place: stand 2/H
dr Aleksandra Kardaś 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO MG
Place: stand 2/H
Aleksandra Karkowska 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: ATENEUM
Place: stand 110/D18
Anna Karpińska 26.05 10:00–11:00
Organizer: PRÓSZYŃSKI MEDIA Sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 72/C, 339/G, 8/Z- teren zewn.
Ewa Karwan-Jastrzębska 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: AKAPIT PRESS
Place: stand 187/D18
Grzegorz Kasdepke 25.05 10:15–12:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LITERATURA
Place: hall Barcelona
Grzegorz Kasdepke 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LITERATURA
Place: stand 203/D20
Grzegorz Kasdepke 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo ADAMADA
Place: stand 203/D19
Grzegorz Kasdepke 26.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO NASZA KSIĘGARNIA
Place: stand 108/D18, 5/Z, 6/Z - teren zewn.
Anna Kasiuk 26.05 12:45–13:15
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Novae Res
Place: stand 219/V
Dorota Kassjanowicz 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: TASHKA
Place: stand 169/D16
Dorota Kassjanowicz 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO ALEGORIA
Place: stand 117/C
Malina Kaszuba 26.05 14:30–15:30
Organizer: RYTM Oficyna Wydawnicza
Place: stand 92/D14
Magdalena Kawka 25.05 12:00–12:45
Organizer: REPLIKA
Place: stand 159/D14
Maciej Kaźmierczak 25.05 16:00–16:50
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Piotr Kępiński 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: MOTYLEKSIĄŻKOWE.PL
Place: stand 183/D18
Magdalena Kiełbowicz 25.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: ZNAK Wydawnictwo
Place: stand 63/D9
Agnieszka Kiełkiewicz 24.05 13:00–14:30
Organizer: A.P.A.J.T.E. ASSOCIATION POLONAISE DES AUTEURS JOURNALISTES ET TRADUCTEURS EN EUROPE
Place: stand 345/G
Marta Kieniuk-Mędrala 25.05 10:30–11:15
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Novae Res
Place: stand 219/V
Iwona Kienzler 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo LIRA
Place: stand 181/D18
Iwona Kienzler 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Emilia Kiereś 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: AKAPIT PRESS
Place: stand 187/D18
Renata Kijowska 26.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: ZNAK Wydawnictwo
Place: stand 63/D9
Lucyna Kirwil 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: AGORA S.A.
Place: stand 50/D9, 2/Z
Marta Kisiel 25.05 13:00–15:00
Organizer: Grupa Wydawnicza Foksal
Place: stand 32/D4
Marta Kisiel 25.05 16:00–16:50
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Marta Kisiel 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Biznes Klub)
Marta Kisiel 26.05 10:00–11:00
Organizer: Nagroda literacka im. Janusza A. Zajdla
Place: stand Strefa Meet Point
Marta Kisiel 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SQN
Place: stand 161/D15
Anna Grażyna Kister 26.05 13:30–14:30
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LTW
Place: stand 116/D19
Emma Kiwiorkowa 25.05 10:30–11:30
Organizer: PLATON
Place: stand 82/D12
Izabella Klebańska 24.05 15:30–16:30
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LITERATURA
Place: stand 203/D20
Aleksandra Klęczar 26.05 15:30
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Galeria Książki
Place: stand 16/H
prof. Michał Kleiber 24.05 15:00
Organizer: BOSZ
Place: stand 14/H
Barbara Klicka 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Grupa Wydawnicza Foksal
Place: stand 32/D4
Barbara Klimek 25.05 16:00–16:30 Développer ses stratégies d'apprentissage à un niveau avancé avec Cosmopolite B2

Methodological workshop for French language teachers.

Developing strategies for learning and teaching in groups with advanced language skills using the COSMOPOLITE course as an example. How can you improve your language skills by working with the new FOCUS and EN CONTEXTE publications?


Organizer: HACHETTE FLE
Place: hall Paryż B
Anna Klingofer-Szostakowska 23.05 10:00–12:00 Meeting with Anna Klingofer-Szostakowska, translator from English and Hebrew

Anna Klingofer-Szostakowska, a member of the Polish Literary Translators Association, will be available at the STL stand for questions about the work of a translator and about her own translations.

PhD student at the Department of Hebrew Studies of the University of Warsaw. Hebrew language teacher at the School of Eastern Languages of the University of Warsaw. Co-founder of the Translation Research Laboratory at the doctoral PhD studies at the Faculty of Oriental Studies of the University of Warsaw. Translator of “The Willoughbys” by Lois Lowry, and "The Chemist" by Stephanie Meyer (winner of the award of Książki magazine), to name a few.


Organizer: Stowarzyszenie Tłumaczy Literatury (Polish Literary Translators Association)
Place: stand 332/G
Marta Klowan 26.05 15:00–15:45
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO PASCAL
Place: stand 102/D16
Joanna Kluza 23.05 13:00–15:00 Meeting with Joanna Kluza, translator from French and Italian

Joanna Kluza, a member of the Polish Literary Translators Association (STL), will be available at the STL stand for questions about the work of a translator and about her own translations.

Her translation of Maxime Chattam's novel "Prédateurs" received an award for translation from the editors of “KSIĄŻKI” magazine. She has also translated books by: Robert Savian, Marcello Simoni, Delphine de Vigan, Yasmin Reza, Sorja Chalandona, and others.


Organizer: Stowarzyszenie Tłumaczy Literatury (Polish Literary Translators Association)
Place: stand 332/G
Joanna Kłos 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO NASZA KSIĘGARNIA
Place: stand 108/D18, 5/Z, 6/Z - teren zewn.
Magdalena Knedler 25.05 15:00–16:30 The Polish writer – how to overcome loneliness? Book diversity – culture’s last resort?

A discussion with the following panellists: prof. Grażyna Borkowska, Eliza Kącka, PhD, Magdalena Knedler and Wojciech Pieniążek. Moderated by: Janina Koźbiel


Organizer: Organizer: Warsaw Book Fair, granice.pl
Place: hall Londyn B
Magdalena Knedler 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: MANDO
Place: stand 155/D14
Justyna Kobus 26.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: ZYSK I S-KA WYDAWNICTWO S.J.
Place: stand 131/D12
Małgorzata Kochanowicz 24.05 17:13–18:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo LIRA
Place: stand 181/D18
Krystyna Kofta 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: MUZA SA
Place: stand 53/d7, 4/z- teren zewn.
dr Andrzej Kolaszewski 25.05 10:00–12:00
Organizer: ALMA - PRESS
Place: stand 142/V
Berenika Kołomycka 24.05 10:10–11:10
Organizer: POLSKIE STOWARZYSZENIE KOMIKSOWE
Place: Sala Komiksowa Warszawa (Comic Warsaw Festival hall)
Berenika Kołomycka 24.05 12:30–13:30
Organizer: POLSKIE STOWARZYSZENIE KOMIKSOWE
Place: Sala Komiksowa Warszawa (Comic Warsaw Festival hall)
Berenika Kołomycka 24.05 14:50–15:50
Organizer: POLSKIE STOWARZYSZENIE KOMIKSOWE
Place: Sala Komiksowa Warszawa (Comic Warsaw Festival hall)
Magdalena Kołosowska 26.05 11:00–11:45
Organizer: REPLIKA
Place: stand 159/D14
Agata Komorowska 26.05 11:30–12:30
Organizer: PLATON
Place: stand 82/D12
Jacek Komuda 25.05 16:30–17:30
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Marek Konecki 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: Strefa Kultury Górskiej
Place: stand 30/D3
Dobiesław Konieczny 25.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: MOTYLEKSIĄŻKOWE.PL
Place: stand 183/D18
Dorota Konowrocka-Sawa 24.05 10:15–10:55
Organizer: Stowarzyszenie Tłumaczy Literatury
Place: hall Paryż C
Dorota Konowrocka-Sawa 24.05 11:00–12:00 Icelandic, Buryat, Slovenian, Basque, Welsh… How and why should we translate literature that is completely unknown to Poles?

The panel will include literary translators from languages that are hardly known in Poland: Agnieszka Matkowska, a translator from the Buryat language and a populariser of the Buryat culture, and Agnieszka Rembiałkowska, a translator from Lithuanian, among others; the panel will be moderated by Dorota Konowrocka-Sawa, a translator from English and a member of the Board of the Polish Literary Translators Association.

Agnieszka Matkowska is a graduate of Polish philology, ethnolinguistics, postgraduate studies for translators and PhD studies in Mongolian Studies (Adam Mickiewicz University). She also studied in Great Britain, in the USA and Buryatia. In addition to translation, she is also involved in research into the Buryatian oral tradition.

Agnieszka Rembiałkowska is a graduate of Baltic philology at the University of Warsaw, and currently a lecturer at the Department of Baltic Studies at the Faculty of Polish Philology at the University of Warsaw. She translates poems and novels from Lithuanian.


Organizer: Stowarzyszenie Tłumaczy Literatury (Polish Literary Translators Association), Warsaw Book Fair
Place: stage B (Conference Centre, level 2)
Maria Konwicka 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: ZNAK Wydawnictwo
Place: stand 63/D9
Sławomir Koper 25.05 11:00–13:00
Organizer: HARDE
Place: stand 177/D17
Sławomir Koper 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Grzegorz Kopiec 23.05 15:00
Organizer: Świadomi Wydawcy
Place: stand 21/D3
Justyna Kopińska 25.05 15:30–17:00
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Ewa Kopsik 26.05 15:00–15:50
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SONIA DRAGA
Place: Kanapa Literacka – main stage
Ewa Kopsik 26.05 16:00–16:45
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SONIA DRAGA
Place: stand 76/C, 303/G, 3//Z- teren zewn.
Piotr Korczyński 25.05 14:30–15:00
Organizer: AZYMUT SA.
Place: stand 34/D5 , 10/Z, 11/Z- teren zewnętrz.
Magdalena Kordel 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: ZNAK Wydawnictwo
Place: stand 63/D9
Majda Koren 24.05 12:10–13:10
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO EZOP
Place: hall Paryż B
Majda Koren 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO EZOP
Place: stand 91/C
Robert Kornacki 24.05 15:30–16:30
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO POZNAŃSKIE
Place: stand 98/D15
Jakub Kornhauser 26.05 12:00–13:30 All the owls of the king or the book of Romanian delights – Romanian literature as a publisher’s passion

Meeting with Kamila Buchalska, Ludmiła Koza, Jakub Kornhauser and Bogdan Baran, moderated by Justyna Czechowska.


Organizer: Romania – the Fair’s Guest of Honour
Place: stand 78/D11
Norbert Grzegorz Kościesza 25.05 11:00–13:00
Organizer: Księgarnia TaniaKsiazka.pl
Place: stand 28/D3, 13/Z
Rafał Kosik 24.05 10:15–11:00
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: hall Warszawa
Rafał Kosik 24.05 11:30–12:30
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: hall Warszawa
Rafał Kosik 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Rafał Kosik 25.05 13:00–14:30
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Rafał Kosik 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: Nagroda literacka im. Janusza A. Zajdla
Place: stand Strefa Meet Point
Barbara Kosmowska 26.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LITERATURA
Place: stand 203/D20
Jolanta Kosowska 25.05 16:15–17:15
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Novae Res
Place: stand 219/V
Maja Lidia Kossakowska 26.05 12:15–13:15
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Andrzej Kostyra 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SQN
Place: stand 161/D15
Weronika Kostyrko 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Bianka-Beata Kotoro 26.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO CZARNA OWCA
Place: stand 44/D7
Małgorzata Ewa Kowalczyk 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LTW
Place: stand 116/D19
Monika Kowaleczko-Szumowska 24.05 11:00–11:45
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO BIS
Place: stand 85/C
Katarzyna Kowalska 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Iskry
Place: stand 59/D9
Tomasz Kowalski 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO MG
Place: stand 2/H
Tomasz Kowalski 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO MG
Place: stand 2/H
Ludmiła Koza 26.05 12:00–13:30 All the owls of the king or the book of Romanian delights – Romanian literature as a publisher’s passion

Meeting with Kamila Buchalska, Ludmiła Koza, Jakub Kornhauser and Bogdan Baran, moderated by Justyna Czechowska.


Organizer: Romania – the Fair’s Guest of Honour
Place: stand 78/D11
Maciej Kozakiewicz 26.05 14:00–14:45
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO PASCAL
Place: stand 102/D16
Janina Koźbiel 25.05 15:00–16:30 The Polish writer – how to overcome loneliness? Book diversity – culture’s last resort?

A discussion with the following panellists: prof. Grażyna Borkowska, Eliza Kącka, PhD, Magdalena Knedler and Wojciech Pieniążek. Moderated by: Janina Koźbiel


Organizer: Organizer: Warsaw Book Fair, granice.pl
Place: hall Londyn B
Grzegorz Kozera 26.05 12:45–13:30
Organizer: ATENEUM
Place: stand 110/D18
Katarzyna Kozłowska 26.05 14:15–14:45
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Novae Res
Place: stand 219/V
Katarzyna Ewa Kozubska 24.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO EZOP
Place: stand 91/C
Ewa Kozyra-Pawlak 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO NASZA KSIĘGARNIA
Place: stand 108/D18, 5/Z, 6/Z - teren zewn.
Marta Krajewska 25.05 15:00–15:50
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Marek Krajewski 25.05 16:00–17:00 JUBILEE MEETINGS OF THE 10TH ‏‏‎WARSAW BOOK FAIR / Warsaw Detective Story Festival: Marek Krajewski

Marek Krajewski – author of seventeen bestselling crime novels, classical philologist. Winner of prestigious literary and cultural awards, including Paszport Polityki, the award of the Polityka weekly, Nagroda Wielkiego Kalibru (Large Caliber Award), the Award of the Mayor of Wrocław, Śląski Wawrzyn Literacki (the Silesian Laurel of Literature). He was also awarded the Silver Medal of Merit to Culture Gloria Artis. So far, his books have been translated into eighteen languages. He made his debut in 1999 with "Death in Breslau" - the year 2019 is the 20th anniversary of his work. Krajewski is an enthusiast of Stoicism, and an avid reader of Marcus Aurelius.

The meeting will be moderated by Szymon Kloska.

Partner of the Warsaw Detective Story Festival: CBS Reality


Organizer: Warsaw Book Fair, ZNAK publishing house
Place: Kanapa Literacka – main stage
Marek Krajewski 25.05 17:00–18:00
Organizer: ZNAK Wydawnictwo
Place: stand 63/D9
Hanna Krall 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LITERACKIE
Place: stand 46/D8, 95/C
prof. Helena Krasowska 24.05 16:00
Organizer: Świadomi Wydawcy
Place: stand 21/D3
Marysia Krasowska 24.05 11:00–13:00
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: hall Barcelona
Agnieszka Krawczyk 25.05 14:30–16:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO FILIA
Place: stand 40/D7
Antoni Kroh 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Iskry
Place: stand 59/D9
Marcin Królikowski 25.05 16:00–16:30
Organizer: Wydawnictwo ANAGRAM
Place: stand 22/D2
Wojciech Kruczyńska 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: MUZA SA
Place: stand 53/d7, 4/z- teren zewn.
Andrzej Kruszewicz 26.05 12:00–14:00
Organizer: MULTICO OFICYNA WYDAWNICZA Sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 4/D1
dr Andrzej Kruszewicz 25.05 14:00–16:00
Organizer: MULTICO OFICYNA WYDAWNICZA Sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 4/D1
Joanna Kruszewska 25.05 11:00–11:45
Organizer: REPLIKA
Place: stand 159/D14
Andrzej Krzeczunowicz 24.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: Związek Pisarzy Polskich na Obczyźnie z Siedzibą w Londynie
Place: stand 351/G
Henryka Krzywonos 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: AGORA S.A.
Place: stand 50/D9, 2/Z
Joanna Krzyżanek 24.05 12:00–14:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO "JEDNOŚĆ"
Place: stand 229/V
Joanna Krzyżanek 25.05 12:00–14:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO "JEDNOŚĆ"
Place: stand 229/V
Joanna Krzyżanek 25.05 14:00–14:50
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Sala dla dzieci – Galeria (children hall – gallery, level -1)
Agnieszka Krzyżanowska 26.05 15:00–15:45
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO PASCAL
Place: stand 102/D16
Magdalena Kubasiewicz 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Biznes Klub)
Magdalena Kubasiewicz 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SQN
Place: stand 161/D15
Alicja Kubiak 26.05 13:30–14:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Novae Res
Place: stand 219/V
prof. Beata Kubiak Ho-Chi 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: PAŃSTWOWY INSTYTUT WYDAWNICZY
Place: stand 48/D8
Marco Kubiś 25.05 18:00–18:50
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Piotr Kubkowski 24.05 18:00–19:00
Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa
Place: stand 80/D11
Magdalena Kucenty 26.05 13:00–13:50
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Nikola Kucharska 25.05 13:00–14:30
Organizer: HELION S.A.
Place: hall Barcelona
Aleksandra Kucharska-Cybuch 24.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO EZOP
Place: stand 91/C
Kuba Kucharski 24.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: Warszawskie Targi Książki
Place: Kanapa Literacka – scena główna
Kuba Kucharski 26.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: Strefa Kultury Górskiej
Place: stand 30/D3
Joanna Kuciel-Frydryszak 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo MARGINESY
Place: stand 55/D8
Wojciech Kuczok 25.05 15:00–15:30
Organizer: WIELKA LITERA
Place: stand 61/D9
Daria Kuczyńska-Szymala 26.05 12:00–14:00 Meeting with Daria Kuczyńska-Szymala, translator from English and German

Daria Kuczyńska-Szymala, a member of the Polish Literary Translators Association (STL), will be available at the STL stand for questions about the work of a translator and about her own translations.

She has been translating from German and English for over a dozen years. Graduate of applied linguistics, economic studies and postgraduate studies in ethics and philosophy at the University of Warsaw. She has had over fifty translations published, mainly novels (narrative fiction, historical novels and detective books), including books by Charlotte Link and Hans Fallada.


Organizer: Stowarzyszenie Tłumaczy Literatury (Polish Literary Translators Association)
Place: stand 332/G
Krzysztof Kukieła 25.05 12:00–14:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Boni Libri
Place: stand 146/V
Małgorzata Kur 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO EZOP
Place: stand 91/C
Artur Kurasiński 25.05 13:00–14:30
Organizer: HELION S.A.
Place: hall Barcelona
Marta Kurczewska 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Zielona Sowa Sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 191/D19
Marta Kurczewska 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO NASZA KSIĘGARNIA
Place: stand 108/D18, 5/Z, 6/Z - teren zewn.
Marta Kurczewska 26.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa
Place: stand 80/D11
Marta Kurek 23.05 15:00–17:00
Organizer: SMOCZE STOISKO
Place: stand 79/C
Marta Kurek 24.05 15:00–17:00
Organizer: SMOCZE STOISKO
Place: stand 79/C
Marta Kurek 25.05 15:00–17:00
Organizer: SMOCZE STOISKO
Place: stand 79/C
Marta Kurek 26.05 15:00–17:00
Organizer: SMOCZE STOISKO
Place: stand 79/C
Jarosław Kurski 25.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: AGORA S.A.
Place: stand 50/D9, 2/Z
Jan Kurzela 26.05 13:30–14:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Novae Res
Place: stand 219/V
Magda Kuydowicz 25.05 13:00–13:45
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO PASCAL
Place: stand 102/D16
Małgorzata Kuźmińska 25.05 17:00–18:00
Organizer: PUBLICAT S.A.
Place: stand 167/D16
Michał Kuźmiński 25.05 17:00–18:00
Organizer: PUBLICAT S.A.
Place: stand 167/D16
Małgorzata Kwiecień 26.05 13:30–14:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo ANAGRAM
Place: stand 22/D2
L
Joanna Lech 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: Grupa Wydawnicza Foksal
Place: stand 32/D4
Janina Lesiak 24.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO MG
Place: stand 2/H
Janina Lesiak 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO MG
Place: stand 2/H
Michał Leśniewski 26.05 13:12–14:00
Organizer: EGMONT POLSKA
Place: stand 100/D16, 338/G
Ewa Lewandowska-Tarasiuk 24.05 10:00–11:00
Organizer: Związek Pisarzy Polskich na Obczyźnie z Siedzibą w Londynie
Place: stand 351/G
Anna Lewicka 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO JAGUAR
Place: stand 55/D8
Agnieszka Lingas-Łoniewska 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: BURDA Książki
Place: stand 88/D13
Blanka Lipińska 25.05 13:30–14:30
Organizer: PLATON
Place: stand 82/D12
Ewa Lipska 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LITERACKIE
Place: stand 46/D8, 95/C
Agnieszka Lis 24.05 16:30–17:30
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO POZNAŃSKIE
Place: stand 98/D15
Agnieszka Lis 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO EZOP
Place: stand 91/C
Hanna Lis 26.05 13:30–14:30
Organizer: PLATON
Place: stand 82/D12
Renata Lis 26.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO Sic!
Place: stand 9/D1
Małgorzata Lisińska 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: DICTUM
Place: stand 104/D17
Małgorzata Lisińska 25.05 13:30–14:00
Organizer: PLATON
Place: stand 82/D12
Lidia Liszewska 24.05 15:30–16:30
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO POZNAŃSKIE
Place: stand 98/D15
Maciej Lorenc 25.05 14:00
Organizer: Krytyka Polityczna
Place: stand 42/D7
Agata Loth-Ignaciuk 26.05 14:00–14:50
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Sala dla dzieci – Galeria (children hall – gallery, level -1)
Bogumił Luft 25.05 13:00–14:30 Can we escape history? – Bogumił Luft (translator of the book and former Polish Ambassador to Romania) talks to the historian and writer Adrian Cioroianu.

The talk will focus on the launching of the book "We cannot escape our past" (Amaltea 2019, translated by Bogumił Luft) about the events in Romania after WWII, the era of communism and its overthrown in 1989. This is a continuation of the book "Beautiful Stories of the History of Romanians" (Amaltea 2018, translated by Bogumił Luft), covering the period from the beginnings of Romanian statehood, in the 19th century, to the 20th century. These books bring the Romanian experience closer to the Polish reader, drawing the attention on their own history and of other nations’ in our region of Europe.

Adrian Cioroianu is professor of history, writer and politician, currently the Romanian ambassador to UNESCO. Thanks to the television series "Five Minutes of History", largely appreciated by the audience, in which he presented the most important figures and events from the country's history in a short and captivating way, Adrian Cioroianu enjoys a large popularity among his countrymen.


Organizer: Romania – the Fair’s Guest of Honour
Place: stand 78/D11
Edward Lutczyn 26.05 12:00–14:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO BIS
Place: stand 85/C
Ł
Paweł Łapiński 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: Wytwórnia
Place: stand 89/C
Tomasz Łapiński 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SQN
Place: stand 161/D15
Witold Ławrynowicz 25.05 16:30–17:30
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LTW
Place: stand 116/D19
Paulina Łopatniuk 25.05 13:00–13:50
Organizer: Warszawskie Targi Książki
Place: Scena – strefa popularnonaukowa (Non Fiction zone stage, Business Club)
Paulina Łopatniuk 25.05 14:00–14:50
Organizer: Warszawskie Targi Książki
Place: Scena – strefa popularnonaukowa (Non Fiction zone stage, Business Club)
Michał Łowicz 23.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: RYTM Oficyna Wydawnicza
Place: stand 92/D14
Joanna Łozińska 24.05 17:00–18:00
Organizer: Wytwórnia
Place: stand 89/C
Grzegorz Łukomski 24.05 16:30–17:30
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LTW
Place: stand 116/D19
M
Kasia Magiera 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Wojciech Magiera 24.05 12:00–15:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO VECTRA
Place: stand 217/V
Magdalena Majcher 25.05 14:00–14:45
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO PASCAL
Place: stand 102/D16
Janusz Majcherek 24.05 16:00–17:30 "Present Past Past Present" – the world of Eugène Ionesco

The first "Memoirs" of Ionesco, published by Agora Publishing House, will be discussed by Adam Michnik, editor-in-chief of "Gazeta Wyborcza", and theater critic Janusz Majcherek.
"Present Past Past Present "is the most intimate text of the great playwright, showing unexpected shades in his biography and, at the same time, a record of his thoughts on remembrance, fate, politics and history. Eugène Ionesco (Eugen Ionescu, 1909-1994), co-founder of the Theater of the Absurd, author of "The Lessons" and "Rhinoceros", makes an autobiographical confession about his childhood, his key choices during the Second World War and his post-war life in Paris, center of the political and cultural debates of the second half of the twentieth century. Part of the great literature, this book is one of the most important intellectual testimonies of the last century.


Organizer: Romania – the Fair’s Guest of Honour
Place: stand 78/D11
Beata Majewska 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo LIRA
Place: stand 181/D18
Nina Majewska-Brown 25.05 12:00–12:45
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO PASCAL
Place: stand 102/D16
Jerzy S. Majewski 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: AGORA S.A.
Place: stand 50/D9, 2/Z
Lech Majewski 24.05 17:00
Organizer: BOSZ
Place: stand 14/H
Katarzyna Majgier 25.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: AKAPIT PRESS
Place: stand 187/D18
Maciej Makarewicz 26.05 12:00–12:45
Organizer: REPLIKA
Place: stand 159/D14
Katarzyna Makaruk 24.05 16:00–18:00 Meeting with Katarzyna Makaruk, translator from English

Katarzyna Makaruk, a member of the Polish Literary Translators Association (STL), will be available at the STL stand for questions about the work of a translator and about her own translations.

A graduate of the Warsaw School of Polish Philology and the School of Social Sciences at the Institute of Philosophy and Sociology at the Polish Academy of Sciences. Since 2007 she has been translating articles and books from English. Co-translator of three books by Naomi Klein. Her translations include novels for young adults, fictional narratives, handbooks and a guidebook.


Organizer: Stowarzyszenie Tłumaczy Literatury (Polish Literary Translators Association)
Place: stand 332/G
Zofia Mąkosa 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: PUBLICAT S.A.
Place: stand 167/D16
Dorota Malesa 25.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: ZNAK Wydawnictwo
Place: stand 63/D9
Andrzej Maleszka 24.05 13:00–13:55
Organizer: ZNAK Wydawnictwo
Place: hall Warszawa
Andrzej Maleszka 25.05 13:00–16:00
Organizer: ZNAK Wydawnictwo
Place: stand 63/D9
Jadwiga Malina 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa
Place: stand 80/D11
Marta Malinowska 25.05 15:00–15:50
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Zuzanna Malinowska 26.05 12:30–13:30
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO ALEGORIA
Place: stand 117/C
Michał Malinowski 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa
Place: stand 80/D11
Jakub Małecki 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SQN
Place: stand 161/D15
Robert Małecki 25.05 12:00–14:30
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO POZNAŃSKIE
Place: stand 98/D15
Sándor Máraim 23.05 18:00
Organizer: Literatura Węgierska – Węgierski Instytut Kultury
Place:
Rena Marciniak-Kosmowska 25.05 10:00–12:00
Organizer: ZWIĄZEK LITERATÓW POLSKICH
Place: stand 332a/G
Katarzyna Marczewska 24.05 14:00–16:00 Meeting with Katarzyna Marczewska, translator from French

Katarzyna Marczewska, a member of the Polish Literary Translators Association (STL), will be available at the STL stand for questions about the work of a translator and about her own translations.

Translator from French, editor, French language teacher at the Polish Academy of Sciences. She has translated such authors as Jacques Le Goff, Philippe Ariès, Marc Bloch, Michel Leiris, Tahar Ben Jelloun, Gaël Faye. Winner of the Jerzy Kuryłowicz Prize in 2007 for her translation of Georges Ifrah's “From one to zero. A universal history of numbers”.


Organizer: Stowarzyszenie Tłumaczy Literatury (Polish Literary Translators Association)
Place: stand 332/G
dr Piotr Marczyński 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Taran Matharu 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO JAGUAR
Place: hall Londyn C
Taran Matharu 25.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO JAGUAR
Place: stand 55/D8
Agnieszka Matkowska 24.05 11:00–12:00 Icelandic, Buryat, Slovenian, Basque, Welsh… How and why should we translate literature that is completely unknown to Poles?

The panel will include literary translators from languages that are hardly known in Poland: Agnieszka Matkowska, a translator from the Buryat language and a populariser of the Buryat culture, and Agnieszka Rembiałkowska, a translator from Lithuanian, among others; the panel will be moderated by Dorota Konowrocka-Sawa, a translator from English and a member of the Board of the Polish Literary Translators Association.

Agnieszka Matkowska is a graduate of Polish philology, ethnolinguistics, postgraduate studies for translators and PhD studies in Mongolian Studies (Adam Mickiewicz University). She also studied in Great Britain, in the USA and Buryatia. In addition to translation, she is also involved in research into the Buryatian oral tradition.

Agnieszka Rembiałkowska is a graduate of Baltic philology at the University of Warsaw, and currently a lecturer at the Department of Baltic Studies at the Faculty of Polish Philology at the University of Warsaw. She translates poems and novels from Lithuanian.


Organizer: Stowarzyszenie Tłumaczy Literatury (Polish Literary Translators Association), Warsaw Book Fair
Place: stage B (Conference Centre, level 2)
Marta Matulewicz 25.05 17:00–18:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo LIRA
Place: stand 181/D18
Anna Matusiak-Rześniowiecka 25.05 15:30–16:00
Organizer: WIELKA LITERA
Place: stand 61/D9
Marta Matyszczak 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: PUBLICAT S.A.
Place: stand 167/D16
Marta Matyszczak 26.05 10:15–11:00
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Festiwal Kryminalna Warszawa – scena A (Crime Fiction Festival – stage A)
Grażyna Maxwell 23.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Związek Pisarzy Polskich na Obczyźnie z Siedzibą w Londynie
Place: stand 351/G
Grażyna Maxwell 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Związek Pisarzy Polskich na Obczyźnie z Siedzibą w Londynie
Place: stand 351/G
Krystyna Mazurówna 24.05 13:00–14:30
Organizer: Instytut Wydawniczy Latarnik im. Zygmunta Kałużyńskiego
Place: stand 19/H
Krystyna Mazurówna 24.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: A.P.A.J.T.E. ASSOCIATION POLONAISE DES AUTEURS JOURNALISTES ET TRADUCTEURS EN EUROPE
Place: stand 345/G
Krystyna Mazurówna 24.05 17:00–18:00
Organizer: ZYSK I S-KA WYDAWNICTWO S.J.
Place: stand 131/D12
Marta Mazuś 25.05 10:30–11:00
Organizer: WIELKA LITERA
Place: stand 61/D9
Jessica Meinhard 26.05 13:00–13:45
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO PASCAL
Place: stand 102/D16
Marcin Meller 24.05 11:00–13:00
Organizer: Fundacja "ABCXXI Cała Polska czyta dzieciom"
Place: Kanapa Literacka – main stage
Marcin Meller 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: Grupa Wydawnicza Foksal
Place: stand 32/D4
Natalia Mętrak-Ruda 25.05 13:00–15:00 Meeting with Natalia Mętrak-Ruda, translator from English and Italian

Natalia Mętrak-Ruda, a member of the Polish Literary Translators Association (STL), will be available at the STL stand for questions about the work of a translator and about her own translations.

PhD of Cultural Studies, author of the book “Historię wam opowiem, o której śpiewali dawni Bretonowie. O Lais Marii z Francji.” She mainly translates fiction, handbooks and young adult literature, as well as culinary books. She also works as a consecutive interpreter at film festivals.


Organizer: Stowarzyszenie Tłumaczy Literatury (Polish Literary Translators Association)
Place: stand 332/G
Aleksander R. Michalak 25.05 13:00–13:45
Organizer: REPLIKA
Place: stand 159/D14
Anna Michalczuk 23.05 14:30–15:20 Translation of children's literatury

Meeting with translators: Marta Cmiel-Bażant, Małgorzata Gierałtowska, Marta Grzybowska and Anna Michalczuk.


Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO EZOP (Ezop Publishing House)
Place: Kanapa Literacka – main stage
Iza Michalewicz 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Grupa Wydawnicza Foksal
Place: stand 32/D4
Patryk Michalski  24.05 11:00–11:50
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: hall Paryż C
Adam Michnik 24.05 16:00–17:30 "Present Past Past Present" – the world of Eugène Ionesco

The first "Memoirs" of Ionesco, published by Agora Publishing House, will be discussed by Adam Michnik, editor-in-chief of "Gazeta Wyborcza", and theater critic Janusz Majcherek.
"Present Past Past Present "is the most intimate text of the great playwright, showing unexpected shades in his biography and, at the same time, a record of his thoughts on remembrance, fate, politics and history. Eugène Ionesco (Eugen Ionescu, 1909-1994), co-founder of the Theater of the Absurd, author of "The Lessons" and "Rhinoceros", makes an autobiographical confession about his childhood, his key choices during the Second World War and his post-war life in Paris, center of the political and cultural debates of the second half of the twentieth century. Part of the great literature, this book is one of the most important intellectual testimonies of the last century.


Organizer: Romania – the Fair’s Guest of Honour
Place: stand 78/D11
Adam Michnik 25.05 14:30–15:30
Organizer: AGORA S.A.
Place: stand 50/D9, 2/Z
Adam Michnik 25.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: TOWARZYSTWO AUTORÓW I WYDAWCÓW PRAC NAUKOWYCH UNIVERSITAS
Place: hall Londyn C
Sławek Michorzewski 25.05 15:00–16:30
Organizer: Oficyna 4eM
Place: stand 245/V
Sławek Michorzewski 26.05 10:15–11:00
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Festiwal Kryminalna Warszawa – scena A (Crime Fiction Festival – stage A)
Agnieszka Mielech 23.05 13:00–13:50
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Sala dla dzieci – Galeria (children hall – gallery, level -1)
Agnieszka Mielech 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Grupa Wydawnicza Foksal
Place: stand 32/D4
Marta Mieloszyk 25.05 15:00–15:45
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO PASCAL
Place: stand 102/D16
Marek Migalski 26.05 10:15–11:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SONIA DRAGA
Place: stand 76/C, 303/G, 3//Z- teren zewn.
Sambor Mika 25.05 11:00–11:50
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Jarosław Mikołajewski 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: AUSTERIA Wydawnictwo Kraków Budapeszt Syrakuzy
Place: stand 241/V
Jarosław Mikołajewski 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: AUSTERIA Wydawnictwo Kraków Budapeszt Syrakuzy
Place: stand 241/V
Jarosław Mikołajewski 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: AGORA S.A.
Place: stand 50/D9, 2/Z
prof. Zbigniew Mikołejko 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO Sic!
Place: stand 9/D1
Barbara Mikulska 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO ALEGORIA
Place: stand 117/C
Zofia Mikuła 26.05 10:00–12:00
Organizer: ZWIĄZEK LITERATÓW POLSKICH
Place: stand 332a/G
Mikołaj Milcke 25.05 14:15–15:15
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Novae Res
Place: stand 219/V
Anna Milewska 25.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: PLATON
Place: stand 82/D12
Marta H. Milewska 25.05 10:00–11:00
Organizer: ATENEUM
Place: stand 110/D18
Marta H. Milewska 25.05 11:00–11:45
Organizer: TATARAK
Place: stand 107/C
Marta H. Milewska 25.05 12:00–12:45
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO BIS
Place: stand 85/C
Piotr Milewski 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Zbigniew Milewski 23.05 11:00–14:00
Organizer: ZWIĄZEK LITERATÓW POLSKICH
Place: stand 332a/G
Katarzyna Miller 24.05 15:30–17:00
Organizer: ATENEUM
Place: stand 110/D18
Marcin Miller 26.05 12:00–12:45
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO PASCAL
Place: stand 102/D16
Dorota Milli 24.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO FILIA
Place: stand 40/D7
Wojtek Miłoszewski 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: Grupa Wydawnicza Foksal
Place: stand 32/D4
Wojtek Miłoszewski 25.05 15:00–17:00
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Festiwal Kryminalna Warszawa – scena A (Crime Fiction Festival – stage A)
Zygmunt Miłoszewski 25.05 14:00–15:00 JUBILEE MEETINGS OF THE 10TH WARSAW BOOK FAIR, Warsaw Detective Story Festival: Zygmunt Miłoszewski

Zygmunt Miłoszewski – novelist and columnist, co-author of film and television screenplays, winner of Paszport Polityki, the award of the Polityka weekly, in 2014. One of the most popular authors of crime and detective novels, author of a crime trilogy about prosecutor Teodor Szacki. All of his books have been published abroad and translated into several languages, including English, French, German, Russian, Ukrainian, Hebrew, Italian and Spanish.

The meeting will be moderated by Szymon Kloska.

Partner of the Warsaw Detective Story Festival: CBS Reality


Organizer: Warsaw Book Fair, W.A.B. publishing house
Place: Kanapa Literacka – main stage
Zygmunt Miłoszewski 25.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: Grupa Wydawnicza Foksal
Place: stand 32/D4
Mirosław Minkina 26.05 14:30–15:30
Organizer: RYTM Oficyna Wydawnicza
Place: stand 92/D14
Krystyna Mirek 25.05 12:30–13:30
Organizer: PLATON
Place: stand 82/D12
Krystyna Mirek 26.05 13:00–14:30
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO FILIA
Place: stand 40/D7
Katarzyna Misiołek 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: PUBLICAT S.A.
Place: stand 167/D16
Aleksandra Mizielińska 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Sala dla dzieci – Galeria (children hall – gallery, level -1)
Daniel Mizieliński 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Sala dla dzieci – Galeria (children hall – gallery, level -1)
Jarosław Molenda 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Jarosław Molenda 25.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo LIRA
Place: stand 181/D18
Michael Scott Moore 24.05 16:30–17:30 Meeting with Michael Scott Moore, held 977 days captivated by Somalian pirates. Book signing – "Pustynia i morze".
Organizer: REBIS Dom Wydawniczy
Place: stand 86/D13
dr Karolina Morawiecka 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo LIRA
Place: stand 181/D18
Maciej Morawski 23.05 12:00–18:00
Organizer: A.P.A.J.T.E. ASSOCIATION POLONAISE DES AUTEURS JOURNALISTES ET TRADUCTEURS EN EUROPE
Place: stand 345/G
Maciej Morawski 24.05 10:00–19:00
Organizer: A.P.A.J.T.E. ASSOCIATION POLONAISE DES AUTEURS JOURNALISTES ET TRADUCTEURS EN EUROPE
Place: stand 345/G
Maciej Morawski 25.05 10:00–19:00
Organizer: A.P.A.J.T.E. ASSOCIATION POLONAISE DES AUTEURS JOURNALISTES ET TRADUCTEURS EN EUROPE
Place: stand 345/G
Maciej Morawski 26.05 10:00–17:00
Organizer: A.P.A.J.T.E. ASSOCIATION POLONAISE DES AUTEURS JOURNALISTES ET TRADUCTEURS EN EUROPE
Place: stand 345/G
Marcin Mortka 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Zielona Sowa Sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 191/D19
Marta Motyl 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo LIRA
Place: stand 181/D18
Remigiusz Mróz 25.05 15:00–18:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO FILIA
Place: stand 40/D7
Jacek Mulczyk-Skarżyński 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Wytwórnia
Place: stand 89/C
Bogdan Musiał 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: ZYSK I S-KA WYDAWNICTWO S.J.
Place: stand 131/D12
Grzegorz Musiał 26.05 13:00–14:30
Organizer: MOTYLEKSIĄŻKOWE.PL
Place: stand 183/D18
Wiesław Myśliwski 25.05 11:00–12:00 JUBILEE MEETINGS OF THE 10TH ‏‏‎WARSAW BOOK FAIR: Wiesław Myśliwski

Meeting with Wiesław Myśliwski about his book "Ucho igielne" (Wydawnictwo Znak), nominated for the Literary Award of the Capital City of Warsaw in the category of ‘prose’, and about other works by the author.

 Wiesław Myśliwski – twice awarded with the Nike Award (for his novel "Widnokrąg" in 1997 and "Traktat o łuskaniu fasoli" / "A Treatise on Shelling Beans" in 2007). He also wrote the following novels: Nagi sad (1967), "Pałac" / "The Palace" (1970), Kamień na kamieniu / "Stone upon Stone" (1984), "Ostatnie rozdanie" (2013); plays: Złodziej (1973), "Klucznik" (1978), Drzewo (1988), "Requiem dla gospodyni" (2000). His works have been staged in theatres, as well as at Teatr Telewizji (the Polish public TV theatre) and Teatr Polskiego Radia (the Polish radio Theatre), and filmed ("Przez dziewięć mostów", "Pałac", "Klucznik", "Kamień na kamieniu"). Myśliwski has won many awards and distinctions, including the Władysław Reymont Literary Award (1997), Alfred Jurzykowski Award (New York, 1998), the Gdynia Literary Award (2007), Golden Scepter (orig. Złote Berło) of the Polish Culture Foundation (orig. Fundacja Kultury Polskiej) awarded to outstanding Polish artists (2011). He received the Grand Prix Littéraire de Saint-Émilion in France in 2011 for "A Treatise on Shelling Beans", and The Best Translated Book Award for "Stone upon Stone" in 2012 in the USA, together with his translator Bill Johnston.  His books have been translated into many languages, including Spanish, French, Dutch, Hebrew, Czech, Lithuanian, Italian and Slovak.

The meeting will be moderated by Jerzy Kisielewski.


Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa (the Capital City of Warsaw), Warsaw Book Fair
Place: Kanapa Literacka – main stage
Wiesław Myśliwski 25.05 13:00–15:00
Organizer: ZNAK Wydawnictwo
Place: stand 63/D9
N
Agata Napiórska 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo MARGINESY
Place: stand 55/D8
Nele Neuhaus 24.05 17:00–18:00
Organizer: MEDIA RODZINA
Place: stand 15/H
Nele Neuhaus 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: MEDIA RODZINA
Place: stand 15/H
Christopher Niedenthal 26.05 16:00
Organizer: BOSZ
Place: stand 14/H
Jagna Niedzielska 26.05 14:00–14:45
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO PASCAL
Place: stand 102/D16
Marek Niedźwiecki 25.05 13:30–14:30
Organizer: Agencja Muzyczna Polskiego Radia
Place: stand 26/D3
Anna Nieznaj 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Biznes Klub)
Anna Nieznaj 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SQN
Place: stand 161/D15
Piotr Nowacki 23.05 13:45–14:45
Organizer: POLSKIE STOWARZYSZENIE KOMIKSOWE
Place: Sala Komiksowa Warszawa (Comic Warsaw Festival hall)
Piotr Nowacki 24.05 11:20–12:20
Organizer: POLSKIE STOWARZYSZENIE KOMIKSOWE
Place: Sala Komiksowa Warszawa (Comic Warsaw Festival hall)
Piotr Nowacki 24.05 13:40–14:40
Organizer: POLSKIE STOWARZYSZENIE KOMIKSOWE
Place: Sala Komiksowa Warszawa (Comic Warsaw Festival hall)
Piotr Nowacki 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: WIDNOKRĄG
Place: stand 97/C
Anna Nowaczyńska 26.05 11:30–12:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo ANAGRAM
Place: stand 22/D2
Artur Nowak 25.05 16:00
Organizer: Krytyka Polityczna
Place: stand 42/D7
Ewa Nowak 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: EGMONT POLSKA
Place: stand 100/D16, 338/G
Ewa Nowak 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: EGMONT POLSKA
Place: stand 100/D16, 338/G
Maciej Nowak 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Iskry
Place: stand 59/D9
Natalia Nowak-Lewandowska 25.05 11:00–11:45
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO PASCAL
Place: stand 102/D16
Artur Nowicki 25.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO NASZA KSIĘGARNIA
Place: stand 108/D18, 5/Z, 6/Z - teren zewn.
O
Magdalena Ogórek 24.05 17:30–18:30
Organizer: PLATON
Place: stand 82/D12
prof Marianna Oklejak 25.05 12:30–13:30
Organizer: EGMONT POLSKA
Place: stand 100/D16, 338/G
Katarzyna Okrasko 23.05 11:00–13:00 Meeting with Katarzyna Okrasko, translator from Spanish

Katarzyna Okrasko, a member of the Polish Literary Translators Association (STL), will be available at the STL stand for questions about the work of a translator and about her own translations.

A graduate of Warsaw's Iberian Studies, she also took Polish Studies. She has translated works by such authors such as: Carlos Ruiz Zafón, Roberto Bolaño, Juan Gabriel Vásquez, Enrique Vila-Matas and Maria Dueñas.


Organizer: Stowarzyszenie Tłumaczy Literatury (Polish Literary Translators Association)
Place: stand 332/G
Rafał Olbiński 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: BOSZ
Place: stand 14/H
Joanna Olech 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LITERATURA
Place: stand 203/D20
Asia Olejarczyk 24.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: ATENEUM
Place: stand 110/D18
Asia Olejarczyk 24.05 13:30–14:30
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO EZOP
Place: stand 91/C
Lucyna Olejniczak 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: PRÓSZYŃSKI MEDIA Sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 72/C, 339/G, 8/Z- teren zewn.
Łukasz Olkowicz 25.05 16:30–17:30
Organizer: Wydawnictwo POLARNY LIS
Place: hall Paryż C
Anna Olszewska 24.05 15:30–16:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Novae Res
Place: stand 219/V
Przemysław Olszewski 26.05 10:00–11:00
Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa
Place: stand 80/D11
Katarzyna Olubińska 25.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: MANDO
Place: stand 155/D14
Anna Onichimowska 25.05 17:00–18:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO EZOP
Place: stand 91/C
Anna Onichimowska 25.05 18:00–19:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LITERATURA
Place: stand 203/D20
Joanna Opiat-Bojarska 25.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: MUZA SA
Place: stand 53/d7, 4/z- teren zewn.
Joanna Opiat-Bojarska 25.05 17:00–18:00
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Festiwal Kryminalna Warszawa – scena A (Crime Fiction Festival – stage A)
Łukasz Orbitowski 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Łukasz Orbitowski 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Nagroda literacka im. Janusza A. Zajdla
Place: stand Strefa Meet Point
Tomasz Organek 25.05 13:00–15:00
Organizer: Grupa Wydawnicza Foksal
Place: stand 32/D4
Zuzanna Orlińska 25.05 17:00–18:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO NASZA KSIĘGARNIA
Place: stand 108/D18, 5/Z, 6/Z - teren zewn.
Ewa Ornacka 26.05 14:00–15:00 Piotr Zychowicz signs his books.
Organizer: REBIS Dom Wydawniczy
Place: stand 86/D13
Marta Orzeszyna 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: HARDE
Place: stand 177/D17
Agata Ostrowska 23.05 14:00–16:00 Meeting with Agata Ostrowska, translator from English and Spanish

Agata Ostrowska, a member of the Polish Literary Translators Association (STL), will be available at the STL stand for questions about the work of a translator and about her own translations.

A graduate of the Institute of Applied Linguistics, translator for the following publishing houses: Czarna Owca (Ariana Huffington, Fiona Barton, Imran Mahmood), Rebis (Luis Montero Manglano's trilogy “Los buscadores”), WAB (Guillermo Arriaga), Marginesy (Màxim Huerta).


Organizer: Stowarzyszenie Tłumaczy Literatury (Polish Literary Translators Association)
Place: stand 332/G
Joanna Ostrowska 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo MARGINESY
Place: stand 55/D8
Jacek Ostrowski 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Marek Ostrowski 25.05 16:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Akademickie DIALOG
Place: stand 2/BK
O.S.T.R. Adam Ostrowski 26.05 12:00–14:00
Organizer: WIELKA LITERA
Place: stand 61/D9
P
gen. Bogusław Pacek 26.05 13:30–14:30
Organizer: RYTM Oficyna Wydawnicza
Place: stand 92/D14
Anna Paczuska 25.05 11:00–12:30
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO RM
Place: stand 5/H, 9/Z-teren zewn.
Malwina Pająk 25.05 17:00–18:00
Organizer: ZNAK Wydawnictwo
Place: stand 63/D9
R. J. Palacio 24.05 13:00–14:00 “Should I prove that I’m right or that I’m kind? When in doubt, choose kind” – a meeting with z R. J. Palacio, the author of “Wonder” for children, culture animators and librarians.

A conversation about tolerance, diversity, education, literature and readership between R.J. Palacio, whose book became the inspiration of the Choose Kind social campaign (that gained traction also outside of the US) and Sylwia Chutnik, a writer, columnist, social activist and readership promoter, curator of festivals and literary initiatives, winner of awards for her literary works and social activity.


Organizer: Wydawnictwo ALBATROS, Warsaw Book Fair
Place: hall Barcelona
R.J. Palacio 24.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Warszawskie Targi Książki
Place: hall Barcelona
R.J. Palacio 24.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo ALBATROS
Place: stand 60/C
Andrzej Palacz 25.05 11:00–16:00
Organizer: INICJAŁ - ,,WYDAWCA"
Place: stand 10/H
Andrzej Palacz 26.05 11:00–15:00
Organizer: INICJAŁ - ,,WYDAWCA"
Place: stand 10/H
Urszula Palusińska 26.05 12:00–12:50
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Sala dla dzieci – Galeria (children hall – gallery, level -1)
András Pályi 25.05 12:00
Organizer: Literatura Węgierska – Węgierski Instytut Kultury
Place: stand 175/D17
Elżbieta Pałasz 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo ADAMADA
Place: stand 203/D19
Jacek Pałkiewicz 26.05 12:00–14:00
Organizer: ZYSK I S-KA WYDAWNICTWO S.J.
Place: stand 131/D12
Julia Pańków 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: MUZA SA
Place: stand 53/d7, 4/z- teren zewn.
Lidia Pańków 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: MUZA SA
Place: stand 53/d7, 4/z- teren zewn.
Gabriela Papuzińska 25.05 16:00–17:30
Organizer: A.P.A.J.T.E. ASSOCIATION POLONAISE DES AUTEURS JOURNALISTES ET TRADUCTEURS EN EUROPE
Place: stand 345/G
prof. Joanna Papuzińska 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LITERATURA
Place: stand 203/D20
B.A. Paris 25.05 11:30–13:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo ALBATROS
Place: stand 60/C
B.A. Paris 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Danuta Parlak 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo KINDERKULKA
Place: stand 69/C
Dorota Pasek 25.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: ZYSK I S-KA WYDAWNICTWO S.J.
Place: stand 131/D12
Jędrzej Pasierski 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO CZARNE
Place: stand 57/D8
prof. Longin Pastusiak 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Janek Paszkowski 25.05 14:30–15:30
Organizer: PLATON
Place: stand 82/D12
Maria Paszyńska 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: PUBLICAT S.A.
Place: stand 167/D16
Maria Paszyńska 26.05 11:00–11:45
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO PASCAL
Place:
Maciej Patkowski 24.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LTW
Place: stand 116/D19
Pau 23.05 10:15–11:15
Organizer: POLSKIE STOWARZYSZENIE KOMIKSOWE
Place: Sala Komiksowa Warszawa (Comic Warsaw Festival hall)
Pau 23.05 11:25–12:25
Organizer: POLSKIE STOWARZYSZENIE KOMIKSOWE
Place: Sala Komiksowa Warszawa (Comic Warsaw Festival hall)
Pau 23.05 12:35–13:35
Organizer: POLSKIE STOWARZYSZENIE KOMIKSOWE
Place: Sala Komiksowa Warszawa (Comic Warsaw Festival hall)
Pau 23.05 14:55–15:55
Organizer: POLSKIE STOWARZYSZENIE KOMIKSOWE
Place: Sala Komiksowa Warszawa (Comic Warsaw Festival hall)
Paweł Pawlak 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO NASZA KSIĘGARNIA
Place: stand 108/D18, 5/Z, 6/Z - teren zewn.
Aleksandra Pawlicka 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: AUSTERIA Wydawnictwo Kraków Budapeszt Syrakuzy
Place: stand 241/V
Beata Pawlikowska 25.05 14:00–16:00
Organizer: PLATON
Place: stand 82/D12
Tymoteusz Pawłowski 25.05 11:00–13:00
Organizer: HARDE
Place: stand 177/D17
Adam Pękalski 26.05 12:00–14:00
Organizer: Bajka
Place: stand 1/H
dr Katarzyna Person 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Żydowski Instytut Historyczny im. Emanuela Ringelbluma
Place: stand 7/D1
Aleksandra Perzyńska 25.05 12:00–14:00 Autograph from the photographer

Marta Bogdanowicz (Facebook: Spacerowiczka), Aleksandra Perzyńska (Facebook: AP.ART), Katarzyna Pierzchała (Facebook: Obywatel KP Fotograf) oraz  Robert Kuszyński (Facebook: JohnBoB & Sophie Art) will be signing „We the people!” album presenting civil protests between 2016 and 2018. It’s an opportunity to purchase the first and so far the only professional book about the activity of street opposition under PiS rule.


Organizer: TU OBYWATELE!
Place: stand 12/D1
Włodzimierz Pessel 24.05 13:00
Organizer: Świadomi Wydawcy
Place: stand 21/D3
Małgorzata Karolina Piekarska 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO NASZA KSIĘGARNIA
Place: stand 108/D18, 5/Z, 6/Z - teren zewn.
Magdalena Piekorz 26.05 15:00–15:50
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SONIA DRAGA
Place: Kanapa Literacka – main stage
Magdalena Piekorz 26.05 16:00–16:45
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SONIA DRAGA
Place: stand 76/C, 303/G, 3//Z- teren zewn.
Wojciech Pieniążek 25.05 15:00–16:30 The Polish writer – how to overcome loneliness? Book diversity – culture’s last resort?

A discussion with the following panellists: prof. Grażyna Borkowska, Eliza Kącka, PhD, Magdalena Knedler and Wojciech Pieniążek. Moderated by: Janina Koźbiel


Organizer: Organizer: Warsaw Book Fair, granice.pl
Place: hall Londyn B
Wojciech Pieniążek 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Świadomi Wydawcy
Place: stand 21/D3
Ida Pierelotkin 24.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: AKAPIT PRESS
Place: stand 187/D18
Krzysztof Piersa 24.05 12:00–12:50
Organizer: Warszawskie Targi Książki
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Krzysztof Piersa 25.05 12:00–14:00
Organizer: Nagroda literacka im. Janusza A. Zajdla
Place: stand Strefa Meet Point
Katarzyna Pierzchała 25.05 12:00–14:00 Autograph from the photographer

Marta Bogdanowicz (Facebook: Spacerowiczka), Aleksandra Perzyńska (Facebook: AP.ART), Katarzyna Pierzchała (Facebook: Obywatel KP Fotograf) oraz  Robert Kuszyński (Facebook: JohnBoB & Sophie Art) will be signing „We the people!” album presenting civil protests between 2016 and 2018. It’s an opportunity to purchase the first and so far the only professional book about the activity of street opposition under PiS rule.


Organizer: TU OBYWATELE!
Place: stand 12/D1
dr Diana Pignard 23.05 16:30–18:00
Organizer: A.P.A.J.T.E. ASSOCIATION POLONAISE DES AUTEURS JOURNALISTES ET TRADUCTEURS EN EUROPE
Place: stand 345/G
Maria Pilichowska 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: MUZA SA
Place: stand 53/d7, 4/z- teren zewn.
Przemysław Pilichowski 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: MUZA SA
Place: stand 53/d7, 4/z- teren zewn.
Łukasz Pilip 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: AGORA S.A.
Place: stand 50/D9, 2/Z
Andrzej Pilipiuk 25.05 10:30–12:30
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Andrzej Pilipiuk 25.05 15:00–15:50
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Andrzej Pilipiuk 25.05 17:00–18:00 JUBILEE MEETINGS OF THE 10TH ‏‏‎WARSAW BOOK FAIR: Andrzej Pilipiuk

Andrzej Pilipiuk author of 37 books (published by Fabryka Słów), 3 comic books (also published by Fabryka Słów), 19 volumes of a series about Pan Samochodzik and his adventures, published under the pen name of Tomasz Olszakowski, and a sentimental album "Wojsławice – skarby naszej pamięci; wspomnienie o miasteczku". Literary father of Jakub Wędrowycz – the biggest degenerate among all superheroes. Four-time winner of the prestigious Nautilus Award. Ten-time nominee, one-time winner of Janusz A. Zajdel Award. One of the three most frequently purchased authors at EMPIK bookstores in 2006.


Organizer: Warsaw Book Fair, Fabryka Słów publishing house
Place: Kanapa Literacka – main stage
Marcin Pilis 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo LIRA
Place: stand 181/D18
Marek Pióro 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo MARGINESY
Place: stand 55/D8
Ewa Pirce 25.05 12:00–14:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo NieZwykłe
Place: stand 235/V
Grażyna Plebanek 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: AGORA S.A.
Place: stand 50/D9, 2/Z
Katarzyna Pochmara-Balcer 26.05 15:00
Organizer: Świadomi Wydawcy
Place: stand 21/D3
Adam Podlewski 26.05 13:00–13:50
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Adam Podlewski 26.05 14:00–14:50
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Marcin Podlewski 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Marcin Podlewski 25.05 15:00–15:50
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Marcin Podlewski 25.05 18:00–18:50
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Marcin Podlewski 26.05 13:30–14:30
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Marcin Podlewski 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Grzegorz Polakiewicz 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: ZNAK Wydawnictwo
Place: stand 63/D9
Oleh Poliakov 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo ANAGRAM
Place: stand 22/D2
Oleh Poliakov 26.05 15:00–17:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo ANAGRAM
Place: stand 22/D2
Emma Popik 23.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: RYTM Oficyna Wydawnicza
Place: stand 92/D14
Anna Powierza 25.05 14:00–15:30
Organizer: MOTYLEKSIĄŻKOWE.PL
Place: stand 183/D18
Anna Powierza 25.05 13:00–13:45
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO PASCAL
Place: stand 102/D16
Tomasz Prusek 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: AGORA S.A.
Place: stand 50/D9, 2/Z
Adam Przechrzta 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Adam Przechrzta 25.05 15:15–16:15
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Marcin Przewoźniak 26.05 14:30–15:30
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Zielona Sowa Sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 191/D19
Marek Przybylik 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Agata Przybyłek 25.05 16:00–18:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO POZNAŃSKIE
Place: stand 98/D15
Marcin Sergiusz Przybyłek 26.05 13:00–14:00 Marcin Sergiusz Przybyłek signs his books.
Organizer: REBIS Dom Wydawniczy
Place: stand 86/D13
Marcin Sergiusz Przybyłek 26.05 14:00–14:50
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Olga Ptak 25.05 12:30–14:00
Organizer: Tu Się Czyta
Place: stand 111/C, 93/C
Joanna Puchalska 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: MUZA SA
Place: stand 53/d7, 4/z- teren zewn.
Patrycja Pustkowiak 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: PRÓSZYŃSKI MEDIA Sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 72/C, 339/G, 8/Z- teren zewn.
Hanna Pustuła-Lewicka 25.05 12:00–13:45 Translating the polyphony of the world.

Julia Fiedorczuk in conversation with the authors of short-listed translations: Barbara Gutowska-Nowak (“This is London…” by Ben Judah), Mariusz Kalinowski (“A House with Two Turrets” by Maciej Zaremba Bielawski), Hanna Pustuła-Lewicka (“Street of Eternal Happiness” by Rob Schmitz), Katarzyna Tubylewicz (“Shootings in Copenhagen” by Niklas Orrenius).

 

During this event award will be presented in the “Translators of the world” Student Competition for a review of a translation.

 

Partners of the event: Embassy of Sweden in Warsaw, British Embassy in Warsaw, British Council, The Society of Authors ZAiKS, Literary Translators Association, Jagiellonian University, Faculty of Journalism, Information and Book Studies of the University of Warsaw, Ryszard Kapuściński Centre for Research and Education


Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa, „Gazeta Wyborcza”
Place: hall Londyn A
Katarzyna Puzyńska 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Festiwal Kryminalna Warszawa – scena A (Crime Fiction Festival – stage A)
Katarzyna Puzyńska 25.05 13:00–15:00
Organizer: PRÓSZYŃSKI MEDIA Sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 72/C, 339/G, 8/Z- teren zewn.
Krzysztof Pyzia 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: PRÓSZYŃSKI MEDIA Sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 72/C, 339/G, 8/Z- teren zewn.
R
Milena Rachid Chehab 24.05 14:00–15:30 Discussion Salon of the Association of Polish Translators and Interpreters (APTI) on the following topic: “Translation – a hobby or a harsh reality”?

APTI’s panel will be dedicated to the situation of literary translators on the Polish book market. The panellists will include: Marek Bieńczyk, writer, translator; Milena Rachid Chehab, editor, Prószyński Media publishing house; Justyna Czechowska, translator, president of the Polish Literary Translators Association; Grażyna Szarszewska, general director, Polish Chamber of Books; Anna Wasilewska, translator, publisher, “Literatura na Świecie”. The meeting will be moderated by Wojciech Gilewski, translator and member of APTI’s Management Board.


Organizer: Warsaw Book Fair, Stowarzyszenie Tłumaczy Polskich (Association of Polish Translators and Interpreters)
Place: stage B (Conference Centre, level 2)
Milena Rachid Chehab 25.05 17:00–18:00
Organizer: AGORA S.A.
Place: stand 50/D9, 2/Z
Tomasz Raczek 24.05 16:00–17:30
Organizer: Instytut Wydawniczy Latarnik im. Zygmunta Kałużyńskiego
Place: stand 19/H
Tomasz Raczek 25.05 11:00–12:30
Organizer: Instytut Wydawniczy Latarnik im. Zygmunta Kałużyńskiego
Place: stand 19/H
Aleksandra Radlak 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Małgorzata Radomska 24.05 16:00
Organizer: HARDE
Place: stand 177/D17
Martyna Raduchowska 25.05 16:00–16:50
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Martyna Raduchowska 25.05 17:00–18:00
Organizer: Grupa Wydawnicza Foksal
Place: stand 32/D4
Martyna Raduchowska 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Biznes Klub)
Martyna Raduchowska 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SQN
Place: stand 161/D15
Marek Radziwon 25.05 17:30–19:00 Between war and peace: a meeting with special guests of the 10th edition of Ryszard Kapuściński Award for Literary Reportage: Svetlana Alexievich and Jean Hatzfeld

The meeting as part of jubilee meetings of the 10th Warsaw Book Fair. will be hosted by Marek Radziwon.

Partner of the meeting: Warsaw Book Fair


Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa, „Gazeta Wyborcza”
Place: hall Amsterdam
Jacek Radzymiński 24.05 12:00–12:50
Organizer: Warszawskie Targi Książki
Place: Scena – strefa popularnonaukowa (Non Fiction zone stage, Business Club)
E. Raj 24.05 13:00–13:30
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Novae Res
Place: stand 219/V
Jacek Rakowiecki 26.05 10:30–11:30
Organizer: PLATON
Place: stand 82/D12
Hilli Rand 24.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: "RIEDEL ART"
Place: hall Paryż B
Hilli Rand 24.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO EZOP
Place: stand 91/C
Mateusz Ratajczak 26.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: MANDO
Place: stand 155/D14
Joanna Rawik 26.05 12:00–14:00
Organizer: ZWIĄZEK LITERATÓW POLSKICH
Place: stand 332a/G
Agnieszka Rembiałkowska 24.05 11:00–12:00 Icelandic, Buryat, Slovenian, Basque, Welsh… How and why should we translate literature that is completely unknown to Poles?

The panel will include literary translators from languages that are hardly known in Poland: Agnieszka Matkowska, a translator from the Buryat language and a populariser of the Buryat culture, and Agnieszka Rembiałkowska, a translator from Lithuanian, among others; the panel will be moderated by Dorota Konowrocka-Sawa, a translator from English and a member of the Board of the Polish Literary Translators Association.

Agnieszka Matkowska is a graduate of Polish philology, ethnolinguistics, postgraduate studies for translators and PhD studies in Mongolian Studies (Adam Mickiewicz University). She also studied in Great Britain, in the USA and Buryatia. In addition to translation, she is also involved in research into the Buryatian oral tradition.

Agnieszka Rembiałkowska is a graduate of Baltic philology at the University of Warsaw, and currently a lecturer at the Department of Baltic Studies at the Faculty of Polish Philology at the University of Warsaw. She translates poems and novels from Lithuanian.


Organizer: Stowarzyszenie Tłumaczy Literatury (Polish Literary Translators Association), Warsaw Book Fair
Place: stage B (Conference Centre, level 2)
Paweł Reszka 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Pola Rewako 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO JAGUAR
Place: stand 55/D8
Sebastian Riedel 24.05 17:30–19:00
Organizer: "RIEDEL ART"
Place: Kanapa Literacka – main stage
Sebastian Riedel 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: RYSIEK RIEDEL WE WSPOMNIENIACH
Place: stand 4/H
Elżbieta Rodzeń 26.05 10:30–12:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO FILIA
Place: stand 40/D7
Małgorzata Rogala 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Małgorzata Rogala 26.05 11:00–13:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO POZNAŃSKIE
Place: stand 98/D15
Alek Rogoziński 26.05 10:15–11:00
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Festiwal Kryminalna Warszawa – scena A (Crime Fiction Festival – stage A)
Alek Rogoziński 25.05 11:30–12:30
Organizer: PLATON
Place: stand 82/D12
Alek Rogoziński 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Jagna Rolska 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: PUBLICAT S.A.
Place: stand 167/D16
Krystyna Romanowska 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: MUZA SA
Place: stand 53/d7, 4/z- teren zewn.
Hans Rosenfeldt 25.05 13:00–15:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO CZARNA OWCA
Place: stand 44/D7
Maciej Roślicki 24.05 17:30–19:00
Organizer: A.P.A.J.T.E. ASSOCIATION POLONAISE DES AUTEURS JOURNALISTES ET TRADUCTEURS EN EUROPE
Place: stand 345/G
Katarzyna Rosłan 25.05 10:00–12:00 Meeting with Katarzyna Rosłan, translator from English

Katarzyna Rosłan, a member of the Polish Literary Translators Association (STL), will be available at the STL stand for questions about the work of a translator and about her own translations.

Graduate of the Institute of Applied Linguistics at the University of Warsaw (1998), literary translator since 2003. She is the author of translations of such books as: “The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate” by Jacqueline Kelly, “The Snowden Files” by Luke Harding and “Pink Sari Revolution” by Amana Fontanella Khan.


Organizer: Stowarzyszenie Tłumaczy Literatury (Polish Literary Translators Association)
Place: stand 332/G
Katarzyna Rosłan 26.05 10:00–12:00 Meeting with Katarzyna Rosłan, translator from English

Katarzyna Rosłan, a member of the Polish Literary Translators Association (STL), will be available at the STL stand for questions about the work of a translator and about her own translations.

Graduate of the Institute of Applied Linguistics at the University of Warsaw (1998), literary translator since 2003. She is the author of translations of such books as: “The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate” by Jacqueline Kelly, “The Snowden Files” by Luke Harding and “Pink Sari Revolution” by Amana Fontanella Khan.


Organizer: Stowarzyszenie Tłumaczy Literatury (Polish Literary Translators Association)
Place: stand 332/G
Adam Daniel Rotfeld 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: BOSZ
Place: stand 14/H
Magdalena Różczka 26.05 11:30–12:30
Organizer: BURDA Książki
Place: stand 88/D13
Maciej Rożen 25.05 11:30–12:30
Organizer: BURDA Książki
Place: stand 88/D13
Małgorzata Rozenek-Majdan 26.05 14:00–16:00
Organizer: PRÓSZYŃSKI MEDIA Sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 72/C, 339/G, 8/Z- teren zewn.
Julia Różewicz 24.05 17:00–18:50 Czech Republic in translation

Are the Czechs really “pepiki”? A meeting with Czech translators on their perspective of the Czech literature, culture and history. Panellists: Olga Czernikow, Katarzyna Dudzic-Grabińska, Renata Putzlacher, Julia Różewicz, Leszek Engelking, Andrzej Jagodziński and others. The meeting will be moderated by Lucie Zakopalová from the Polish Institute in Prague.

Partner of the event – Mazowiecki Instytut Kultury (the Mazovian Institute of Culture)


Organizer: Czeskie Centrum Warszawa
Place: Sala Londyn C
Piotr Rozmus 24.05 17:00–18:00
Organizer: Warszawskie Targi Książki
Place: Festiwal Kryminalna Warszawa – scena A (Crime Fiction Festival – stage A)
Piotr Rozmus 25.05 16:30–17:15
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SONIA DRAGA
Place: stand 76/C, 303/G, 3//Z- teren zewn.
Jadwiga Rudnicka 24.05 11:30–13:00
Organizer: A.P.A.J.T.E. ASSOCIATION POLONAISE DES AUTEURS JOURNALISTES ET TRADUCTEURS EN EUROPE
Place: stand 345/G
Olga Rudnicka 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: PRÓSZYŃSKI MEDIA Sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 72/C, 339/G, 8/Z- teren zewn.
Olga Rudnicka 26.05 11:00
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Festiwal Kryminalna Warszawa – scena A (Crime Fiction Festival – stage A)
Janusz Rudnicki 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Iskry
Place: stand 59/D9
Teresa Monika Rudzka 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: AXIS MUNDI
Place: stand 15/D2
Zyta Rudzka 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa
Place: stand 80/D11
Zyta Rudzka 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: Grupa Wydawnicza Foksal
Place: stand 32/D4
Elżbieta Ruman 24.05 14:00–17:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO BERNARDINUM
Place: stand 144/V
Katarzyna Rupiewicz 25.05 18:00–18:50
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Michał Rusinek 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: AGORA S.A.
Place: stand 50/D9, 2/Z
Michał Rusinek 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: ZNAK Wydawnictwo
Place: stand 63/D9
Michał Rusinka 25.05 10:00–19:00
Organizer: E.P. PUBLISHING S.C.
Place: stand 231/V
Małgorzata Ruszkowska 25.05 10:00–11:00
Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa
Place: stand 80/D11
Marta Ruszkowska 25.05 10:00–11:00
Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa
Place: stand 80/D11
Barbara Rybałtowska 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: AXIS MUNDI
Place: stand 15/D2
Eustachy Rylski 23.05 15:30 Perspectives after the adoption of the directive on copyright in the Digital Single Market – threats and opportunities. Who will benefit from the new law?

The discussion is organised by Authors' Association ZAiKS and will be moderated by Stanisław Trzciński (expert on culture, STX Music Solutions). Guest: Tadeusz Zwiefka, Eustachy Rylski, Marek Kościkiewicz, Artur Kurasiński  and Jacek Wojtaś.


Organizer: Stowarzyszenie Autorów ZAiKS (Association of Authors)
Place: hall Londyn A
Eustachy Rylski 25.05 15:00–16:00 JUBILEE MEETINGS OF THE 10TH ‏‏‎WARSAW BOOK FAIR: Eustachy Rylski

Eustachy Rylski is a prose writer, playwright and screenwriter. He made his debut in 1984 with the novel diptych "Stankiewicz. Powrót". Author of the novels "Człowiek w cieniu", "Warunek", "Na Grobli", "Obok Julii"; volumes of short stories "Tylko chłód", "Wyspa", "Szara lotka"; an essay "Po śniadaniu". Winner of several prestigious literary awards. His books have been translated into many languages.

The meeting will be moderated by Jerzy Kisielewski.


Organizer: Warsaw Book Fair, Wielka Litera publishing house
Place: Kanapa Literacka – main stage
Katarzyna Ryrych 24.05 11:00–13:00
Organizer: Fundacja "ABCXXI Cała Polska czyta dzieciom"
Place: Kanapa Literacka – main stage
Katarzyna Ryrych 24.05 16:30–17:30
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LITERATURA
Place: stand 203/D20
Katarzyna Ryrych 24.05 17:00–18:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo ADAMADA
Place: stand 203/D19
Michał Rzecznik 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: WIDNOKRĄG
Place: stand 97/C
S
Anna Sakowicz 25.05 10:30–11:30
Organizer: PLATON
Place: stand 82/D12
Tomasz Samojlik 26.05 10:00–11:00

Lovers of the forest and the book "Pikotek wants to be discovered" are invited for a meeting with the author - Tomasz Samojlik, who will be happy to sign the books... or maybe he will draw something?


Organizer: WIDNOKRĄG
Place: stand 97/C
Tomasz Samojlik 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: MULTICO OFICYNA WYDAWNICZA Sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 4/D1
Tomasz Samojlik 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: MEDIA RODZINA
Place: stand 15/H
Tomasz Samojlik 26.05 12:00–14:00
Organizer: AGORA S.A.
Place: stand 50/D9, 2/Z
Andrzej Saramonowicz 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: MUZA SA
Place: stand 53/d7, 4/z- teren zewn.
Andrzej Saramonowicz 26.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: MUZA SA
Place: stand 53/d7, 4/z- teren zewn.
Aleksandra Sawicka 26.05 14:00–14:50 Education – a room full of unused potential? – Ola and Marcin Sawicki

Meet the co-creators of the KREDA magazine, Montessori teachers who have been collaborating with home-schooling families for 12 years. The meeting will take a form of a presentation of specific educational solutions, and a discussion on new educational ideas and initiatives in Poland and abroad.


Organizer: KREDA magazyn kreatywnej edukacji
Place: hall Paryż B
Marcin Sawicki 26.05 14:00–14:50 Education – a room full of unused potential? – Ola and Marcin Sawicki

Meet the co-creators of the KREDA magazine, Montessori teachers who have been collaborating with home-schooling families for 12 years. The meeting will take a form of a presentation of specific educational solutions, and a discussion on new educational ideas and initiatives in Poland and abroad.


Organizer: KREDA magazyn kreatywnej edukacji
Place: hall Paryż B
Henryk Sawka 25.05 11:30–12:45
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SONIA DRAGA
Place: stand 76/C, 303/G, 3//Z- teren zewn.
Henryk Sawka 25.05 14:00–15:30
Organizer: MOTYLEKSIĄŻKOWE.PL
Place: stand 183/D18
David N. Schwartz 25.05 14:00–16:00
Organizer: COPERNICUS CENTER PRESS
Place: stand 249/V
dr Paweł Sekuła 25.05 13:30–14:00
Organizer: AZYMUT SA.
Place: stand 34/D5 , 10/Z, 11/Z- teren zewnętrz.
Przemysław Semczuk 25.05 14:00–14:30
Organizer: AZYMUT SA.
Place: stand 34/D5 , 10/Z, 11/Z- teren zewnętrz.
Przemysław Semczuk 26.05 12:00–13:00 Meeting with Przemysławem Semczukiem – book signing – "To nie przypadek".
Organizer: REBIS Dom Wydawniczy
Place: stand 86/D13
Piotr Semka 24.05 18:00–19:00
Organizer: ZYSK I S-KA WYDAWNICTWO S.J.
Place: stand 131/D12
Martyna Senator 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO POZNAŃSKIE
Place: stand 98/D15
Vincent V. Severski 25.05 11:00–13:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO CZARNA OWCA
Place: stand 44/D7
Joanna Siedlecka 24.05 16:30–17:30
Organizer: PLATON
Place: stand 82/D12
Maciej Siembieda 26.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: AGORA S.A.
Place: stand 50/D9, 2/Z
Barbara Sieradzan 25.05 13:00–14:30
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO RM
Place: stand 5/H, 9/Z-teren zewn.
Elżbieta Sieradzińska 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo MARGINESY
Place: stand 55/D8
Yrsa Sigurdardóttir 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Kanapa Literacka – main stage
Yrsa Sigurdardóttir 25.05 15:00–16:15
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SONIA DRAGA
Place: stand 76/C, 303/G, 3//Z- teren zewn.
Yrsa Sigurdardóttir 26.05 12:00–13:30
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SONIA DRAGA
Place: stand 76/C, 303/G, 3//Z- teren zewn.
Tomasz Sikora 26.05 13:00–15:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Boni Libri
Place: stand 146/V
dr Małgorzata Sikorska 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO NAUKOWE SCHOLAR
Place: stand 130/D20
Kamil Sipowicz 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: AZYMUT sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 34/D5 , 10/Z, 11/Z- teren zewnętrz.
Marcin Sitko 24.05 17:30–19:00
Organizer: "RIEDEL ART"
Place: Kanapa Literacka – main stage
Marcin Sitko 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: RYSIEK RIEDEL WE WSPOMNIENIACH
Place: stand 4/H
Andrzej Skalimowski 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa
Place: stand 80/D11
prof. Krystyna Skarzyńska 24.05 15:00
Organizer: BOSZ
Place: stand 14/H
Daria Skiba 24.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO VECTRA
Place: stand 217/V
Daria Skiba 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: DICTUM
Place: stand 104/D17
Daria Skiba 26.05 10:30–12:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO FILIA
Place: stand 40/D7
Andrzej Skibniewski 25.05 16:00–17:30
Organizer: A.P.A.J.T.E. ASSOCIATION POLONAISE DES AUTEURS JOURNALISTES ET TRADUCTEURS EN EUROPE
Place: stand 345/G
Max Skorwider 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: PUBLICAT S.A.
Place: stand 167/D16
gen. Waldemar Skrzypczak 26.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Monika Sławecka 25.05 16:00–16:45
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO PASCAL
Place: stand 102/D16
Aleksander Snegirew 23.05 18:00
Organizer: GENERAL DIRECTORATE OF INTERNATIONAL BOOK EXHIBITIONS AND FAIRS, JSC
Place:
Aleksander Snegirew 24.05 12:00
Organizer: GENERAL DIRECTORATE OF INTERNATIONAL BOOK EXHIBITIONS AND FAIRS, JSC
Place:
Aleksander Snegirew 24.05 14:30
Organizer: GENERAL DIRECTORATE OF INTERNATIONAL BOOK EXHIBITIONS AND FAIRS, JSC
Place: stand 127/D11
Aleksander Snegirew 24.05 18:00
Organizer: GENERAL DIRECTORATE OF INTERNATIONAL BOOK EXHIBITIONS AND FAIRS, JSC
Place:
Aleksander Snegirew 25.05 11:00
Organizer: GENERAL DIRECTORATE OF INTERNATIONAL BOOK EXHIBITIONS AND FAIRS, JSC
Place: stand 127/D11
Aleksander Snegirew 25.05 13:00–13:50
Organizer: GENERAL DIRECTORATE OF INTERNATIONAL BOOK EXHIBITIONS AND FAIRS, JSC
Place: hall Londyn C
Aleksander Snegirew 26.05 14:00
Organizer: GENERAL DIRECTORATE OF INTERNATIONAL BOOK EXHIBITIONS AND FAIRS, JSC
Place: stand 127/D11
Jacek Snopkiewicz 25.05 13:30–14:30
Organizer: RYTM Oficyna Wydawnicza
Place: stand 92/D14
Henryk Sobierajski 25.05 12:30–13:30
Organizer: RYTM Oficyna Wydawnicza
Place: stand 92/D14
Natasza Socha 25.05 15:30–16:30
Organizer: PLATON
Place: stand 82/D12
Anna Sokalska 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo LIRA
Place: stand 181/D18
Wiesław Sokoluk 26.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO CZARNA OWCA
Place: stand 44/D7
Joanna Sokołowska-Gwizdka 25.05 13:00–15:00
Organizer: Związek Pisarzy Polskich na Obczyźnie z Siedzibą w Londynie
Place: stand 351/G
Joanna Sokołowska-Gwizdka 25.05 11:00–13:00
Organizer: A.P.A.J.T.E. ASSOCIATION POLONAISE DES AUTEURS JOURNALISTES ET TRADUCTEURS EN EUROPE
Place: stand 345/G
Magdalena Sommer 24.05 11:00–12:00 Icelandic, Buryat, Slovenian, Basque, Welsh… How and why should we translate literature that is completely unknown to Poles?

The panel will include literary translators from languages that are hardly known in Poland: Agnieszka Matkowska, a translator from the Buryat language and a populariser of the Buryat culture, and Agnieszka Rembiałkowska, a translator from Lithuanian, among others; the panel will be moderated by Dorota Konowrocka-Sawa, a translator from English and a member of the Board of the Polish Literary Translators Association.

Agnieszka Matkowska is a graduate of Polish philology, ethnolinguistics, postgraduate studies for translators and PhD studies in Mongolian Studies (Adam Mickiewicz University). She also studied in Great Britain, in the USA and Buryatia. In addition to translation, she is also involved in research into the Buryatian oral tradition.

Agnieszka Rembiałkowska is a graduate of Baltic philology at the University of Warsaw, and currently a lecturer at the Department of Baltic Studies at the Faculty of Polish Philology at the University of Warsaw. She translates poems and novels from Lithuanian.


Organizer: Stowarzyszenie Tłumaczy Literatury (Polish Literary Translators Association), Warsaw Book Fair
Place: stage B (Conference Centre, level 2)
Ewa Sonnenberg 25.05 18:00–19:00
Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa
Place: stand 80/D11
Natalia Sońska 25.05 16:00–18:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO POZNAŃSKIE
Place: stand 98/D15
Kuba Sosnowski 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: Księgarnia TaniaKsiazka.pl
Place: stand 28/D3, 13/Z
Aleksander Sowa 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo LIRA
Place: stand 181/D18
Ś
dr hab. Paweł Śpiewak 26.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: Żydowski Instytut Historyczny im. Emanuela Ringelbluma
Place: stand 7/D1
S
Magda Stachula 25.05 12:30–13:30
Organizer: PLATON
Place: stand 82/D12
Zofia Stanecka 25.05 12:30–13:30
Organizer: EGMONT POLSKA
Place: stand 100/D16, 338/G
Zofia Stanecka 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: EGMONT POLSKA
Place: stand 100/D16, 338/G
Aleksandra Stanisławska 24.05 17:00–17:50
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena – strefa popularnonaukowa (Non Fiction zone stage, Business Club)
Irena.A. Stanisławska 24.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Krytyka Polityczna
Place: stand 42/D7
Olga Stanisławska 25.05 16:20–17:20 Life and Death in World Metropolis.

Meeting with Ben Judah (Jagiellonian University Press), with the participation of Barbara Gutowska-Nowak, hosted by Olga Stanisławska.


Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa, „Gazeta Wyborcza”
Place: hall Londyn A
Piotr Stanisławski 24.05 17:00–17:50
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena – strefa popularnonaukowa (Non Fiction zone stage, Business Club)
Zofia Staniszewska 24.05 13:00–13:50
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Sala dla dzieci – Galeria (children hall – gallery, level -1)
Piotr Stankiewicz 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Sylwia Stano 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo MARGINESY
Place: stand 55/D8
Agnieszka Starok 26.05 10:00–17:00
Organizer: TEKTURKA
Place: stand 113/C
Beata Stasińska 25.05 17:00–18:30 Meeting with the writer Varujan Vosganian

Varujan Vosganian is the author of a world-wide known "Book of whispers", a telling about the traumatic history of Armenians in the twentieth century, but also a personal memoir. The book appeared in Poland in the translation of Joanna Kornaś-Warwas and won the hearts of both literary critics and readers – it was awarded with the Literary Central Europe Award "Angelus" and the Natalia Gorbaniewska Reader's Award.

The conversation with the writer whose candidacy for the Nobel Prize for Literature was submitted by three countries will be conducted by Beata Stasińska.


Organizer: Romania – the Fair’s Guest of Honour
Place: stand 78/D11
Adrianna Ewa Stawka 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: HARDE
Place: stand 177/D17
Ludmiła Stawska 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: HARDE
Place: stand 177/D17
Marek Stelar 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: DICTUM
Place: stand 104/D17
Agnieszka Stelmaszyk 25.05 10:15–11:00
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Sala dla dzieci – Galeria (children hall – gallery, level -1)
Agnieszka Stelmaszyk 25.05 12:00–14:00
Organizer: Grupa Wydawnicza Foksal
Place: stand 32/D4
Agnieszka Stelmaszyk 25.05 16:00–16:50
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Sala dla dzieci – Galeria (children hall – gallery, level -1)
Agnieszka Stelmaszyk 26.05 11:00–14:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Zielona Sowa Sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 191/D19
Marta Stempień 26.05 14:30–15:30
Organizer: RYTM Oficyna Wydawnicza
Place: stand 92/D14
Krystyna Stevenson 24.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: Związek Pisarzy Polskich na Obczyźnie z Siedzibą w Londynie
Place: stand 351/G
Krystyna Stevenson 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Związek Pisarzy Polskich na Obczyźnie z Siedzibą w Londynie
Place: stand 351/G
Ewa Stokłosa 24.05 14:00–14:30
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO BIS
Place: stand 85/C
Ewa Stopa-Borówka 24.05 11:00–13:00 Meeting with Ewa Stopa-Borówka, translator from English

Ewa Stopa-Borówka, a member of the Polish Literary Translators Association (STL), will be available at the STL stand for questions about the work of a translator and about her own translations.

She graduated from philosophy at the University of Silesia and lived in Dún Laoghaire in Ireland for a long time. She has translated Emma Donoghue's “Room” and Elena Favilla and Francesca Cavallo's “Good Night Stories for Rebel Girls” (KSIĄŻKI magazine’s award), and about forty other books and numerous articles, scripts and TV texts.


Organizer: Stowarzyszenie Tłumaczy Literatury (Polish Literary Translators Association)
Place: stand 332/G
Ewa Stopa-Borówka 26.05 13:00–15:00 Meeting with Ewa Stopa-Borówka, translator from English

Ewa Stopa-Borówka, a member of the Polish Literary Translators Association (STL), will be available at the STL stand for questions about the work of a translator and about her own translations.

She graduated from philosophy at the University of Silesia and lived in Dún Laoghaire in Ireland for a long time. She has translated Emma Donoghue's “Room” and Elena Favilla and Francesca Cavallo's “Good Night Stories for Rebel Girls” (KSIĄŻKI magazine’s award), and about forty other books and numerous articles, scripts and TV texts.


Organizer: Stowarzyszenie Tłumaczy Literatury (Polish Literary Translators Association)
Place: stand 332/G
Andrzej Strejlau 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SQN
Place: stand 161/D15
Małgorzata Strękowska-Zaremba 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LITERATURA
Place: stand 203/D20
Krzysztof Strycharski 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: AGORA S.A.
Place: stand 50/D9, 2/Z
Małgorzata Strzałkowska 24.05 14:30–16:00
Organizer: Bajka
Place: stand 1/H
Małgorzata Strzałkowska 26.05 12:00–14:00
Organizer: Bajka
Place: stand 1/H
Anna Studniarek 23.05 16:00–18:00 Meeting with Anna Studniarek, translator from English

Anna Studniarek is one of the members of the Polish Literary Translators Association (STL) who will be available at the STL stand for questions about the work of a translator and about her own translations. A graduate of the Institute of Applied Linguistics at the University of Warsaw, a fan of fantasy, with over sixty novels, collections of short stories and comic books translated during her fifteen years of career, including works by: Brandon Sanderson, Monique Roffey, Rachel Hartman.


Organizer: Stowarzyszenie Tłumaczy Literatury (Polish Literary Translators Association)
Place: stand 332/G
Adam Studziński 24.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: ATENEUM
Place: stand 110/D18
Justyna Styszyńska 26.05 10:15–11:00
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Sala dla dzieci – Galeria (children hall – gallery, level -1)
Justyna Styszyńska 26.05 12:00–13:00

Meeting with Justyna Styszyńska - author of books with stickers "Idol" and „ wykli-niezwykli mieszkańcy". She will sign the books and maybe reveal what and who she will write about in the next parts of the series.

 


Organizer: WIDNOKRĄG
Place: stand 97/C
Agnieszka Sudomir 25.05 18:00–18:30
Organizer: PLATON
Place: stand 82/D12
Dorota Sumińska 24.05 11:00–11:50
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Sala dla dzieci – Galeria (children hall – gallery, level -1)
Dorota Sumińska 24.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Krytyka Polityczna
Place: stand 42/D7
Wojciech Sumliński 26.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: PLATON
Place: stand 82/D12
Katarzyna Surmiak-Domańska 25.05 17:00–18:00
Organizer: AGORA S.A.
Place: stand 50/D9, 2/Z
Dorota Suwalska 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo ADAMADA
Place: stand 203/D19
Dorota Suwalska 25.05 17:00–18:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO NASZA KSIĘGARNIA
Place: stand 108/D18, 5/Z, 6/Z - teren zewn.
Joanna Svensson 24.05 14:30–15:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Novae Res
Place: stand 219/V
Małgorzata Swędrowska 24.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: Wytwórnia
Place: stand 89/C
Ś
Katarzyna Świątkowska 24.05 18:00–18:50
Organizer: Fronda
Place: stage B (Conference Centre, level 2)
Bartłomiej Świderski 25.05 15:30–16:30
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO EZOP
Place: stand 91/C
Edyta Świętek 25.05 14:00–14:45
Organizer: REPLIKA
Place: stand 159/D14
S
Karolina i Maciej Szaciłło 25.05 13:00–14:00 Karolina i Maciej Szaciłło will sign their book "Chudnij w zgodzie ze swoją naturą".
Organizer: REBIS Dom Wydawniczy
Place: stand 86/D13
Anna Szafrańska 25.05 11:30–12:45
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Novae Res
Place: stand 219/V
Nadia Szagdaj 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: ATENEUM
Place: stand 110/D18
Arkadiusz Szaraniec 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Iskry
Place: stand 59/D9
Stefan Szczepłek 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LITERACKIE
Place: stand 46/D8, 95/C
Bartosz Szczygielski 25.05 15:00–17:00
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Festiwal Kryminalna Warszawa – scena A (Crime Fiction Festival – stage A)
Bartosz Szczygielski 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Grupa Wydawnicza Foksal
Place: stand 32/D4
Marcin Szczygielski 23.05 12:00–12:50
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Sala dla dzieci – Galeria (children hall – gallery, level -1)
Marcin Szczygielski 24.05 16:00–17:30
Organizer: Bajka
Place: stand 1/H
Marcin Szczygielski 24.05 17:30–18:30
Organizer: Instytut Wydawniczy Latarnik im. Zygmunta Kałużyńskiego
Place: stand 19/H
Marcin Szczygielski 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Bajka
Place: stand 1/H
Marcin Szczygielski 25.05 12:30–14:00
Organizer: Instytut Wydawniczy Latarnik im. Zygmunta Kałużyńskiego
Place: stand 19/H
Marcin Szczygielski 26.05 12:30–14:00
Organizer: Instytut Wydawniczy Latarnik im. Zygmunta Kałużyńskiego
Place: stand 19/H
Marcin Szczygielski 26.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: Bajka
Place: stand 1/H
Mariusz Szczygieł 25.05 10:15–11:50 Meeting with Paweł Kapusta and Mariusz Szczygieł.

Meeting with Paweł Kapusta¸author of the book “Agonia. Lekarze i pacjenci w stanie krytycznym” (Agony. Doctors and patients in a critical state), published by Wielka Litera, hosted by Julia Fiedorczuk, meeting with Mariusz Szczygieł, author of the book “Nie ma” (Missing), hosted by Dorota Danielewicz.

 

During this event awards will be presented in an educational competition “Mój Busz po polsku” (around 11 o’clock).

 

Partners of the event: Stołeczne Centrum Edukacji Kulturalnej, Wirtualna Polska, Wielka Litera, „Nowy Folder”


Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa, „Gazeta Wyborcza”
Place: hall Londyn A
Mariusz Szczygieł 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Dowody Na Istnienie
Place: hall Paryż C
Iwona Szelezińska 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo MARGINESY
Place: stand 55/D8
Leszek Szerepka 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO MG
Place: stand 2/H
Leszek Szerepka 26.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO MG
Place: stand 2/H
Monika Szewc-Osiecka 24.05 12:00–14:00 Meeting with Monika Osiecka, translator from French

Monika Osiecka, a member of the Polish Literary Translators Association (STL), will be available at the STL stand for questions about the work of a translator and about her own translations.

She cooperates with such publishers as Znak and Rebis, she translated the series “Belle & Sebastian” (Christine Féret-Fleury, Cécile Aubry) as well as books by Bernard Minier, Christian Jacq and Gabriela Fiori.


Organizer: Stowarzyszenie Tłumaczy Literatury (Polish Literary Translators Association)
Place: stand 332/G
Robert J. Szmidt 25.05 15:00–16:00 Robert J. Szmidt signs his books.
Organizer: REBIS Dom Wydawniczy
Place: stand 86/D13
Monika Sznajderman 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO CZARNE
Place: stand 57/D8
Janusz Szostak 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Festiwal Kryminalna Warszawa – scena A (Crime Fiction Festival – stage A)
Janusz Szostak 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: HARDE
Place: stand 177/D17
Wit Szostak 25.05 16:30–17:30
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Areta Szpura 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Grupa Wydawnicza Foksal
Place: stand 32/D4
Bartosz Sztobryn 24.05 11:00–11:50
Organizer: Warszawskie Targi Książki
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Marta Sztokfisz 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LITERACKIE
Place: stand 46/D8, 95/C
Patryk Szulc 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: HARDE
Place: stand 177/D17
Patryk Szulc 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Festiwal Kryminalna Warszawa – scena A (Crime Fiction Festival – stage A)
Zuzanna Szulc 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: HARDE
Place: stand 177/D17
Zuzanna Szulc 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Festiwal Kryminalna Warszawa – scena A (Crime Fiction Festival – stage A)
Anna Szumacher 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: PUBLICAT S.A.
Place: stand 167/D16
Marcin Szumowski 25.05 11:30–13:00
Organizer: Oficyna 4eM
Place: stand 245/V
Bella Szwarcman-Czarnota 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: AUSTERIA Wydawnictwo Kraków Budapeszt Syrakuzy
Place: stand 241/V
Tomasz Szwed 26.05 14:30–15:30
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO BIS
Place: stand 85/C
dr Karolina Szymaniak 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: AUSTERIA Wydawnictwo Kraków Budapeszt Syrakuzy
Place: stand 241/V
Adrianna Szymańska 24.05 10:30–11:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Novae Res
Place: stand 219/V
Joanna Szyndler 24.05 14:00
Organizer: HARDE
Place: stand 177/D17
T
Grażyna Tallar 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: STUDIO EMKA
Place: stand 237/V
Dominika Tarczoń 26.05 12:30–13:30
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Cristian Teodorescu 26.05 14:00–15:30 "The book of the cat' – meeting with the writer Cristian Teodorescu

We invite you to a meeting with the award-winning Romanian writer Cristian Teodorescu and the translator Radosław Janowska-Lascar. The discussions will be led by Marcin Wilk

Cristian Teodorescu, the author of Medgidia (Amaltea 2016, translated by Radosława Janowska-Lascar), is famous for his colorful way of telling stories. He constructs his heroes with warmth and tenderness, and his books are seasoned with a large dose of humor and a pinch of irony.

The discussions will focus on this year's Polish launching of "The book of the cat" (Amaltea 2019, translated by Radosława Janowska-Lascar). The narrator of the novel is a one-eyed cat, taken in by the writer. The cat's look at the world, though limited as a result of an accident, becomes a pretext to consider family, friendship and the modern world relationships. A book not only for lovers of meowing pets!

The author's previous book, Medgidia qualified for the finals of the ANGELUS Central European Literary Award in 2016.


Organizer: Romania – the Fair’s Guest of Honour
Place: stand 78/D11
Agata Teperek 24.05 13:00–15:00 Meeting with Agata Teperek, translator from English, German and Swedish

Agata Teperek, a member of the Polish Literary Translators Association (STL), will be available at the STL stand for questions about the work of a translator and about her own translations.

Literary and cultural scientist, graduate of the Humboldt University in Berlin (Germany) and the University of Turku (Finland). She has translated books by such authors as Jenny Rogneby, Jean Lapidus, Bertil Marklund, Håkan Eriksson, Hanna Lindberg and Jessica Bennet.


Organizer: Stowarzyszenie Tłumaczy Literatury (Polish Literary Translators Association)
Place: stand 332/G
Dariusz Terlecki 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: MUZA SA
Place: stand 53/d7, 4/z- teren zewn.
Norbert Tkacz 25.05 14:00–15:30
Organizer: Wydawnictwo ARENA
Place: stand 199/D19
Witold Tkaczyk 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: MEDIA RODZINA
Place: stand 15/H
Wojciech Tochman 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LITERACKIE
Place: stand 46/D8, 95/C
Olga Tokarczuk 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LITERACKIE
Place: stand 46/D8, 95/C
Anna Tomaśko 24.05 11:00–11:50
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: hall Paryż C
Tomasz Tomaszewski 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: MEDIA RODZINA
Place: stand 15/H
Emilia Tomecka 25.05 14:30–16:30
Organizer: A.P.A.J.T.E. ASSOCIATION POLONAISE DES AUTEURS JOURNALISTES ET TRADUCTEURS EN EUROPE
Place: stand 345/G
prof. Jan Tomkowski 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo ARKADY
Place: stand 62/C
dr Zofia Trębacz 23.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: Żydowski Instytut Historyczny im. Emanuela Ringelbluma
Place: stand 7/D1
Grzegorz Trochimczuk 25.05 12:00–15:00
Organizer: ZWIĄZEK LITERATÓW POLSKICH
Place: stand 332a/G
Sylwia Trojanowska 24.05 17:30–18:30
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO POZNAŃSKIE
Place: stand 98/D15
Katarzyna Troszczyńska 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Grupa Wydawnicza Foksal
Place: stand 32/D4
Katarzyna Tubylewicz 25.05 11:00–11:30
Organizer: WIELKA LITERA
Place: stand 61/D9
Katarzyna Tubylewicz 25.05 12:00–13:45 Translating the polyphony of the world.

Julia Fiedorczuk in conversation with the authors of short-listed translations: Barbara Gutowska-Nowak (“This is London…” by Ben Judah), Mariusz Kalinowski (“A House with Two Turrets” by Maciej Zaremba Bielawski), Hanna Pustuła-Lewicka (“Street of Eternal Happiness” by Rob Schmitz), Katarzyna Tubylewicz (“Shootings in Copenhagen” by Niklas Orrenius).

 

During this event award will be presented in the “Translators of the world” Student Competition for a review of a translation.

 

Partners of the event: Embassy of Sweden in Warsaw, British Embassy in Warsaw, British Council, The Society of Authors ZAiKS, Literary Translators Association, Jagiellonian University, Faculty of Journalism, Information and Book Studies of the University of Warsaw, Ryszard Kapuściński Centre for Research and Education


Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa, „Gazeta Wyborcza”
Place: hall Londyn A
Krzysztof Turowski 26.05 12:30–13:30
Organizer: RYTM Oficyna Wydawnicza
Place: stand 92/D14
Monika Tutak-Goll 25.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: AGORA S.A.
Place: stand 50/D9, 2/Z
Monika Tutak-Goll 26.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: AGORA S.A.
Place: stand 50/D9, 2/Z
Szczepan Twardoch 26.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LITERACKIE
Place: stand 46/D8, 95/C
Alicja Twardowska 25.05 16:00–18:00
Organizer: Związek Pisarzy Polskich na Obczyźnie z Siedzibą w Londynie
Place: stand 351/G
dr hab. Agata Tyburska 25.05 16:00–18:00
Organizer: WYŻSZA SZKOŁA POLICJI W SZCZYTNIE
Place: stand 4/BK
Aleksandra Tyl 25.05 13:00–14:45
Organizer: ATENEUM
Place: stand 110/D18
Piotr Tymiński 24.05 16:15–16:45
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Novae Res
Place: stand 219/V
Agnieszka Tyszka 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO NASZA KSIĘGARNIA
Place: stand 108/D18, 5/Z, 6/Z - teren zewn.
Agnieszka Tyszka 25.05 13:30–14:30
Organizer: AKAPIT PRESS
Place: stand 187/D18
U
Mariusz Urbanek 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Iskry
Place: stand 59/D9
Artur Urbanowcz 25.05 13:00–13:50
Organizer: VESPER / IN ROCK
Place: stage B (Conference Centre, level 2)
Artur Urbanowcz 25.05 14:00–15:30
Organizer: VESPER / IN ROCK
Place: stand 24/D2
Denis Urubko 25.05 17:30–18:30
Organizer: HELION S.A.
Place: stand 27/D4
Denis Urubko 25.05 16:30–17:30
Organizer: HELION S.A.
Place: hall Paryż B
Natalia Uryniuk 25.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo ADAMADA
Place: stand 203/D19
V
Tanya Valko 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: PRÓSZYŃSKI MEDIA Sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 72/C, 339/G, 8/Z- teren zewn.
Krzysztof Varga 25.05 17:00–18:00
Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa
Place: stand 80/D11
Krzysztof Varga 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Witold Vargas 26.05 14:00
Organizer: BOSZ
Place: stand 14/H
Witold Vargas 26.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: BOSZ
Place: stand 14/H
Varujan Vosganian 25.05 17:00–18:30 Meeting with the writer Varujan Vosganian

Varujan Vosganian is the author of a world-wide known "Book of whispers", a telling about the traumatic history of Armenians in the twentieth century, but also a personal memoir. The book appeared in Poland in the translation of Joanna Kornaś-Warwas and won the hearts of both literary critics and readers – it was awarded with the Literary Central Europe Award "Angelus" and the Natalia Gorbaniewska Reader's Award.

The conversation with the writer whose candidacy for the Nobel Prize for Literature was submitted by three countries will be conducted by Beata Stasińska.


Organizer: Romania – the Fair’s Guest of Honour
Place: stand 78/D11
Ivo Vuco 25.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: PUBLICAT S.A.
Place: stand 167/D16
W
Małgorzata Wachowicz 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Adam Wajrak 26.05 12:00–14:00
Organizer: AGORA S.A.
Place: stand 50/D9, 2/Z
Dorota Warakomska 25.05 15:00–15:45
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO PASCAL
Place: stand 102/D16
Małgorzata Warda 26.05 10:00–11:00
Organizer: PRÓSZYŃSKI MEDIA Sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 72/C, 339/G, 8/Z- teren zewn.
Regina Wasiak-Taylor 23.05 14:30–15:00
Organizer: Związek Pisarzy Polskich na Obczyźnie z Siedzibą w Londynie
Place: stand 351/G
Regina Wasiak-Taylor 26.05 10:00–11:00
Organizer: Związek Pisarzy Polskich na Obczyźnie z Siedzibą w Londynie
Place: stand 351/G
Maciej Wasielewski 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: WIELKA LITERA
Place: stand 61/D9
Anna Wasilewska 24.05 14:00–15:30 Discussion Salon of the Association of Polish Translators and Interpreters (APTI) on the following topic: “Translation – a hobby or a harsh reality”?

APTI’s panel will be dedicated to the situation of literary translators on the Polish book market. The panellists will include: Marek Bieńczyk, writer, translator; Milena Rachid Chehab, editor, Prószyński Media publishing house; Justyna Czechowska, translator, president of the Polish Literary Translators Association; Grażyna Szarszewska, general director, Polish Chamber of Books; Anna Wasilewska, translator, publisher, “Literatura na Świecie”. The meeting will be moderated by Wojciech Gilewski, translator and member of APTI’s Management Board.


Organizer: Warsaw Book Fair, Stowarzyszenie Tłumaczy Polskich (Association of Polish Translators and Interpreters)
Place: stage B (Conference Centre, level 2)
Mieczysław Wasilewski 24.05 17:00
Organizer: BOSZ
Place: stand 14/H
Jan Wąsiński 23.05 10:15–10:55
Organizer: Stowarzyszenie Tłumaczy Literatury
Place: hall Paryż C
Elżbieta Wasiuczyńska 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: MEDIA RODZINA
Place: stand 15/H
Elżbieta Wasiuczyńska 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO NASZA KSIĘGARNIA
Place: stand 108/D18, 5/Z, 6/Z - teren zewn.
Elżbieta Wasiuczyńska 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: AGORA S.A.
Place: stand 50/D9, 2/Z
Olgierd Wąsowicz 25.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo ADAMADA
Place: stand 203/D19
Monika Wasowska 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: MANDO
Place: stand 155/D14
Grzegorz Wasowski 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: MANDO
Place: stand 155/D14
Marek Wawrzkiewicz 25.05 15:00–17:00
Organizer: ZWIĄZEK LITERATÓW POLSKICH
Place: stand 332a/G
Mieczysława Wazacz 24.05 16:00–18:00
Organizer: Związek Pisarzy Polskich na Obczyźnie z Siedzibą w Londynie
Place: stand 351/G
Janusz Węgiełek 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LTW
Place: stand 116/D19
Robert M. Wegner 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Robert M. Wegner 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: Nagroda literacka im. Janusza A. Zajdla
Place: stand Strefa Meet Point
Robert M. Wegner 25.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Dorota Wellman 25.05 10:30–11:30
Organizer: PLATON
Place: stand 82/D12
Ewa Węsikowska - Tomczyńska 23.05 14:00
Organizer: HARDE
Place: stand 177/D17
Maciej Wesołowski 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: AGORA S.A.
Place: stand 50/D9, 2/Z
Marcin Wicha 26.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Sala dla dzieci – Galeria (children hall – gallery, level -1)
Marcin Wicha 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO KARAKTER
Place: stand 25/D3
Joanna Wicherkiewicz 25.05 13:30–14:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo ANAGRAM
Place: stand 22/D2
Elżbieta Wichrowska-Janikowska 25.05 12:00–14:00
Organizer: Sklep Podróżnika
Place: stand 211/D20
Elżbieta Wichrowska-Janikowska 25.05 16:00–18:00
Organizer: Sklep Podróżnika
Place: stand 211/D20
Wojciech Widłak 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: MEDIA RODZINA
Place: stand 15/H
Wojciech Widłak 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: MEDIA RODZINA
Place: stand 15/H
Wojciech Widłak 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO NASZA KSIĘGARNIA
Place: stand 108/D18, 5/Z, 6/Z - teren zewn.
Wojciech Widłak 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: EGMONT POLSKA
Place: stand 100/D16, 338/G
Martin Widmark 24.05 10:00–11:00
Organizer: ZAKAMARKI
Place: stage B (Conference Centre, level 2)
Agata Widzowska 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: ATENEUM
Place: stand 110/D18
Jakub Wiech 24.05 11:00–11:50
Organizer: Warszawskie Targi Książki
Place: Scena – strefa popularnonaukowa (Non Fiction zone stage, Business Club)
Mateusz Wielgosz 25.05 13:00–13:50
Organizer: Warszawskie Targi Książki
Place: Scena – strefa popularnonaukowa (Non Fiction zone stage, Business Club)
Krzysztof Wielicki 24.05 16:00–17:30
Organizer: Strefa Kultury Górskiej
Place: stand 30/D3
Piotr Wierzbicki 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO Sic!
Place: stand 9/D1
Maciej Wierzyński 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: BOSZ
Place: stand 14/H
dr Karolina Wigura 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO NAUKOWE SCHOLAR
Place: stand 130/D20
Karolina Wilczyńska 25.05 10:00–11:30
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO FILIA
Place: stand 40/D7
Marcin Wilk 26.05 14:00–15:30 "The book of the cat' – meeting with the writer Cristian Teodorescu

We invite you to a meeting with the award-winning Romanian writer Cristian Teodorescu and the translator Radosław Janowska-Lascar. The discussions will be led by Marcin Wilk

Cristian Teodorescu, the author of Medgidia (Amaltea 2016, translated by Radosława Janowska-Lascar), is famous for his colorful way of telling stories. He constructs his heroes with warmth and tenderness, and his books are seasoned with a large dose of humor and a pinch of irony.

The discussions will focus on this year's Polish launching of "The book of the cat" (Amaltea 2019, translated by Radosława Janowska-Lascar). The narrator of the novel is a one-eyed cat, taken in by the writer. The cat's look at the world, though limited as a result of an accident, becomes a pretext to consider family, friendship and the modern world relationships. A book not only for lovers of meowing pets!

The author's previous book, Medgidia qualified for the finals of the ANGELUS Central European Literary Award in 2016.


Organizer: Romania – the Fair’s Guest of Honour
Place: stand 78/D11
Józef Wilkoń 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo MARGINESY
Place: stand 55/D8
Józef Wilkoń 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: Tu Się Czyta
Place: stand 111/C, 93/C
Helena Willi 24.05 10:00–11:00
Organizer: ZAKAMARKI
Place: stage B (Conference Centre, level 2)
Iwona Wilmowska 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: AXIS MUNDI
Place: stand 15/D2
Ewa Winnicka 26.05 10:00–11:00
Organizer: ZNAK Wydawnictwo
Place: stand 63/D9
Sylwia Winnik 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: MUZA SA
Place: stand 53/d7, 4/z- teren zewn.
Magdalena Wiśniewska 25.05 13:00–13:50
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Sala dla dzieci – Galeria (children hall – gallery, level -1)
Anna Wiśniewska-Grabarczyk 26.05 14:30–15:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo ANAGRAM
Place: stand 22/D2
Grzegorz Wiśniewski 24.05 13:00
Organizer: GENERAL DIRECTORATE OF INTERNATIONAL BOOK EXHIBITIONS AND FAIRS, JSC
Place: stand 127/D11
Rafał Witek 25.05 12:00–14:00
Organizer: Bajka
Place: stand 1/H
Magdalena Witkiewicz 25.05 11:30–13:30
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO FILIA
Place: stand 40/D7
Agnieszka Witkowicz-Matolicz 24.05 17:30–18:30
Organizer: Oficyna 4eM
Place: stand 245/V
Karolina Witkowska 26.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa
Place: stand 80/D11
Piotr Witt 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: Związek Pisarzy Polskich na Obczyźnie z Siedzibą w Londynie
Place: stand 351/G
Emilia Wituszyńska 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Kobiece
Place: stand 52/D9
Mirosław Wlekły 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: AGORA S.A.
Place: stand 50/D9, 2/Z
Anna Włodarkiewicz 25.05 16:30–17:30
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Zielona Sowa Sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 191/D19
Rafał Wojasiński 26.05 11:00–12:10
Organizer: Świadomi Wydawcy
Place: stand 21/D3
Karolina Wójciak 25.05 10:30–12:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo NieZwykłe
Place: stand 235/V
Krzysztof Wójcik 25.05 14:00–15:00 Meeting with Krzysztofem Wójcikiem, author of "Policjanci i gangsterzy. Kulisy tajnych śledztw CBŚ".
Organizer: REBIS Dom Wydawniczy
Place: stand 86/D13
Olga Wójcik 25.05 14:30–15:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo ANAGRAM
Place: stand 22/D2
Kuba Wojewódzki 25.05 13:00–15:00
Organizer: WIELKA LITERA
Place: stand 61/D9
Mieczysław Wojtczak 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: STUDIO EMKA
Place: stand 237/V
Milena Wójtowicz 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO JAGUAR
Place: stand 55/D8
Milena Wójtowicz 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Biznes Klub)
Milena Wójtowicz 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SQN
Place: stand 161/D15
Agnieszka Wolny-Hamkało 25.05 16:00
Organizer: Hokus-Pokus
Place: stand 105/C
Jakub T. Wolski 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Iskry
Place: stand 59/D9
Marcin Wolski 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: ZYSK I S-KA WYDAWNICTWO S.J.
Place: stand 131/D12
Grzegorz Wołowiek 26.05 10:30–11:00
Organizer: WIELKA LITERA
Place:
Rafał Woś 25.05 17:30–18:30
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SONIA DRAGA
Place: stand 76/C, 303/G, 3//Z- teren zewn.
Ewelina Woźniak 24.05 11:30–12:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Novae Res
Place: stand 219/V
Paulina Wróbel 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo LIRA
Place: stand 181/D18
Szymon J. Wróbel 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO MG
Place: stand 2/H
Szymon J. Wróbel 26.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: MG Wydawnictwo
Place: stand 2/H
Michał Wróblewski 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: DICTUM
Place: stand 104/D17
Mateusz Wrona 25.05 17:00–18:00
Organizer: BOSZ
Place: stand 14/H
Daniel Wyszogrodzki 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo MARGINESY
Place: stand 55/D8
Z
Marta Zaborowska 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO CZARNA OWCA
Place: stand 44/D7
Bohdan Zadura 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Warsztaty Kultury w Lublinie
Place: hall Londyn C
Bohdan Zadura 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: Warsztaty Kultury w Lublinie
Place: stand 189/D18
Marek Zagańczyk 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: AUSTERIA Wydawnictwo Kraków Budapeszt Syrakuzy
Place: stand 241/V
Joanna Zagner-Kołat 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LITERATURA
Place: stand 203/D20
Aleksandra Zagórska Chabros 24.05 17:00–17:45
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO PASCAL
Place: stand 102/D16
Krzysztof Zajas 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo MARGINESY
Place: stand 55/D8
Jadwiga Zajdel 25.05 16:00–18:00
Organizer: Nagroda literacka im. Janusza A. Zajdla
Place: stand Strefa Meet Point
Ż
Katarzyna Żak 24.05 10:30–11:15
Organizer: Komitet Ochrony Praw Dziecka
Place: stage A (Conference Centre, level 2)
Jacek Żakowski 26.05 15:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO Sic!
Place: stand 9/D1
Z
Agnieszka Zakrzewska 25.05 17:00–18:00
Organizer: PLATON
Place: stand 82/D12
Karolina Załuska 24.05 12:15–12:45
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Novae Res
Place: stand 219/V
Joakim Zander 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Kanapa Literacka – main stage
Joakim Zander 25.05 14:00–14:45
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SONIA DRAGA
Place: stand 76/C, 303/G, 3//Z- teren zewn.
Joakim Zander 26.05 11:00–11:45
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SONIA DRAGA
Place: stand 76/C, 303/G, 3//Z- teren zewn.
Andrzej Zaniewski 24.05 10:00–13:00
Organizer: ZWIĄZEK LITERATÓW POLSKICH
Place: stand 332a/G
Krzysztof Zanussi 23.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: AZYMUT sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 34/D5 , 10/Z, 11/Z- teren zewnętrz.
Maciej Zaremba Bielawski 25.05 14:00–15:00 “A House with Two Turrets” (Karakter) – a meeting with the author of the book, Maciej Zaremba Bielawski, and its translator, Mariusz Kalinowski

Hosted by Remigiusz Grzela

 

Partner of the event: Karakter


Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa, „Gazeta Wyborcza”
Place: hall Londyn A
Maciej Zaremba Bielawski 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO KARAKTER
Place: stand 25/D3
Maciej Zaremba Bielawski 26.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: AGORA S.A.
Place: stand 50/D9, 2/Z
Catherine Zarip 24.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: "RIEDEL ART"
Place: hall Paryż B
Catherine Zarip 24.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO EZOP
Place: stand 91/C
Andrzej Zasieczny 24.05 12:00–17:00
Organizer: ALMA - PRESS
Place: stand 142/V
Andrzej Zasieczny 25.05 14:00–18:00
Organizer: ALMA - PRESS
Place: stand 142/V
Andrzej Zasieczny 26.05 11:00–15:00
Organizer: ALMA - PRESS
Place: stand 142/V
Iwona Zasuwa 25.05 16:30–17:30
Organizer: PLATON
Place: stand 82/D12
Michał Zawadka 23.05 10:15–11:30
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: hall Warszawa
Michał Zawadka 23.05 11:40–12:50
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: hall Warszawa
Michał Zawadka 23.05 13:00–15:00
Organizer: Mind & Dream
Place: stand 205/D20
Michał Zawadka 24.05 10:00–12:00
Organizer: Mind & Dream
Place: stand 205/D20
Michał Zawadka 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: hall Barcelona
Michał Zawadka 25.05 13:00–15:00
Organizer: Mind & Dream
Place: stand 205/D20
Michał Zawadka 26.05 12:00–15:00
Organizer: Mind & Dream
Place: stand 205/D20
Magdalena Zawadzka 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo MARGINESY
Place: stand 55/D8
Hanna Zaworonko 24.05 10:00–19:00
Organizer: A.P.A.J.T.E. ASSOCIATION POLONAISE DES AUTEURS JOURNALISTES ET TRADUCTEURS EN EUROPE
Place: stand 345/G
Hanna Zaworonko 25.05 10:00–19:00
Organizer: A.P.A.J.T.E. ASSOCIATION POLONAISE DES AUTEURS JOURNALISTES ET TRADUCTEURS EN EUROPE
Place: stand 345/G
Hanna Zaworonko 26.05 10:00–17:00
Organizer: A.P.A.J.T.E. ASSOCIATION POLONAISE DES AUTEURS JOURNALISTES ET TRADUCTEURS EN EUROPE
Place: stand 345/G
Cezary Zbierzchowski 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Cezary Zbierzchowski 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Marta Zdzieborska 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Małgorzata Zdziechowska 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Ewa Zelenay 23.05 14:00–17:00
Organizer: ZWIĄZEK LITERATÓW POLSKICH
Place: stand 332a/G
Ż
Agnieszka Żelewska 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: MEDIA RODZINA
Place: stand 15/H
Agnieszka Żelewska 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo ADAMADA
Place: stand 203/D19
Edyta Żemła 26.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Joanna Żero 24.05 11:00–11:50
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Sala dla dzieci – Galeria (children hall – gallery, level -1)
Z
Izabela Zięba 26.05 12:00–12:50
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Sala dla dzieci – Galeria (children hall – gallery, level -1)
Krzysztof Zięba 25.05 10:00–12:00
Organizer: MULTICO OFICYNA WYDAWNICZA Sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 4/D1
Krzysztof Zięba 26.05 14:00–16:00
Organizer: MULTICO OFICYNA WYDAWNICZA Sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 4/D1
Robert Ziębiński 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo ALBATROS
Place: stand 60/C
Aleksandra Zielińska 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Grupa Wydawnicza Foksal
Place: stand 32/D4
Aleksandra Zielińska 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Biznes Klub)
Aleksandra Zielińska 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SQN
Place: stand 161/D15
Andrzej Ziemiański 25.05 12:45–13:45
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Katarzyna Ziemnicka 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LITERATURA
Place: stand 203/D20
Paweł Ziemnicki 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LITERATURA
Place: stand 203/D20
Sylwia Zientek 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Grupa Wydawnicza Foksal
Place: stand 32/D4
Aleksandra Ziółkowska-Boehm 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: PAŃSTWOWY INSTYTUT WYDAWNICZY
Place: stand 48/D8
Aleksandra Ziółkowska-Boehm 25.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Aleksandra Ziółkowska-Boehm 26.05 13:00–15:00
Organizer: Związek Pisarzy Polskich na Obczyźnie z Siedzibą w Londynie
Place: stand 351/G
Mariusz Ziomecki 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: MUZA SA
Place: stand 53/d7, 4/z- teren zewn.
Ż
Yvette Żółtowska-Darska 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: BURDA Książki
Place: stand 88/D13
dr Bogumiła Żongołłowicz 23.05 10:00–12:00
Organizer: Związek Pisarzy Polskich na Obczyźnie z Siedzibą w Londynie
Place: stand 351/G
Andrzej Żor 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa
Place: stand 80/D11
Z
prof. dr hab. Waldemar Zubrzycki 24.05 16:00–18:00
Organizer: WYŻSZA SZKOŁA POLICJI W SZCZYTNIE
Place: stand 4/BK
Ż
Jacek Żuławnik 24.05 10:00–12:00 Meeting with Jacek Żuławnik, translator from English

Jacek Żuławnik, a member of the Polish Literary Translators Association (STL), will be available at the STL stand for questions about the work of a translator and about his own translations.

Translator of “The Woman in the Window” by A.J. Finn, books by John Banville, Scott Jurek, Andrew Mayne, Rachel Cusk and Jane Hawking, to name a few.


Organizer: Stowarzyszenie Tłumaczy Literatury (Polish Literary Translators Association)
Place: stand 332/G
Z
Marcin Zwierzchowski 26.05 13:00–13:50
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Katarzyna Zwolska-Płusa 25.05 13:00–13:30
Organizer: Wydawnictwo ANAGRAM
Place: stand 22/D2
Piotr Zychowicz 25.05 16:00–17:00 Ewa Ornacka invites you for the signing of her new book "Zrozumieć zbrodnię".
Organizer: REBIS Dom Wydawniczy
Place: stand 86/D13
Olga Zygarowska 23.05 14:00–18:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO VECTRA
Place: stand 217/V
Olga Zygarowska 25.05 10:00–14:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO VECTRA
Place: stand 217/V
Katarzyna Zyskowska 26.05 10:00–11:00
Organizer: ZNAK Wydawnictwo
Place: stand 63/D9
The organizers reserve the right to change the programme

   

Opening hours

23 May 2019 (Thursday) from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.
24 May 2019 (Friday) from 10 a.m. to 7 p.m.
25 May 2019 (Saturday) from 10 a.m. to 7 p.m.
26 May 2019 (Sunday) from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

 

 

 

 

Recommended

How to reach the Stadium

Wyświetl większą mapę